AYRSHIRE ROOTS

Ayrshire Towns and Parishes

www.Ayrshireroots.com   and  www.Ayrshireroots.co.uk

 

 

Home

 

 

 

Dalmellington 1842 

Roll of Male Heads of Families in the Parish of Dalmellington, in full Communion with the Church.

(This is transcribed from the original document held in Ayrshire Archives. It has probably never been transcribed before which makes this information unique and very valuable to the genealogist researching his ancestors in Dalmellington.  

No

Name

Occupation

Notes

1

John McWhirter

Elder

Of Downieston Elder

2

William Arthur, Son

Miller

Downieston Elder

3

James Murdoch

Farmer

East Chalmerston  Downieston Elder

4

John M Howetson

Parochial Schoolmaster

Downieston Elder

5

Alexander Paterson

Stone Dyker

Gateside

6

John Wright

Weaver

Knowhead, Dalmellington

7

William McLatchie

Labourer

Dalmellington

8

John Howall

Carter

Dalmellington

9

David Blain

Labourer

Dalmellington

10

James Smith

Labourer

Dalmellington

11

James Craig

Labourer

Dalmellington

12

James McCulloch

Weaver

Dalmellington

13

Hugh Murray

Weaver

Dalmellington

14

William Blain

Mason

Dalmellington

15

Duncan McMurtrie

Weaver

Dalmellington

16

John Hounderwood

Weaver

Dalmellington

17

James Arthur

Mason

Dalmellington

18

David Scott

Labourer

Dalmellington

19

John Welsh

Blacksmith

Dalmellington

20

William Murray

Tailor

Dalmellington

21

Thomas Russell

Weaver

Dalmellington

22

Barney Hamilton

Hedger

Dalmellington

23

William Arthur

? Mason

Dalmellington

24

David Wallace

Weaver

Dalmellington

25

James Reid

Surgeon

Dalmellington

26

John Edgar

Labourer

Dalmellington

27

Andrew Lennox

Labourer

Dalmellington

28

William Galbraith

 

Dalmellington

29

Robert Ogg

Tailor

Dalmellington

30

William McMurtrie

Weaver

Dalmellington

31

John Smith

Stone Dyker

Dalmellington

32

John Finlay

Labourer

Dalmellington

33

James Hamilton

Shoemaker

Dalmellington

34

William Wright

Manufacturer

Dalmellington

35

James Steven

Labourer

Dalmellington

36

James Dempster

 

Dalmellington

37

Robert Gregg

 

Dalmellington

38

Duncan Willot

Weaver

Dalmellington

39

James McMurtrie

Blacksmith

Dalmellington

40

John Gerroud

Innkeeper

Dalmellington

41

Thomas McCulloch

Weaver

Dalmellington

42

William Hewitson

Overseer in the Mill

Dalmellington

43

William Drynan

 

Dalmellington

44

James McKay

 

Dalmellington

45

Andrew Wallace

Weaver

Dalmellington

46

Quintin Wight

Innkeeper

Dalmellington

47

Thomas McCredie

Labourer

Dalmellington

48

Martin McGill

 

Dalmellington

49

Thomas McGill

Shoemaker

Dalmellington

50

James McMurtrie

Wright

Dalmellington

51

John Bone

Weaver

Mains Dalmellington

52

Alexander Gemmell

Weaver

Dalmellington

53

James Hemphill

Labourer

Dalmellington

54

John Kirk

Labourer

Dalmellington

55

John Guthrie

Mason

Dalmellington

56

James Simpson

Mason

Dalmellington

57

David Simpson

Tailor

Dalmellington

58

James McGill

Weaver

Dalmellington

59

Andrew Hannah

Taylor

Dalmellington

60

John Brown

Labourer

Dalmellington

61

James Wight

Joiner

Dalmellington

62

James Ritchie

Surgeon

Dalmellington

63

Hugh Gemmell

Coal Miner

Dalmellington

64

John McEwen

Tailor

Dalmellington

65

John McClymont

Weaver

Dalmellington

66

Robert Smith

Joiner

Dalmellington

67

Duncan Wight

Innkeeper

Dalmellington

68

Andrew Kilpatrick

Labourer

Dalmellington

69

John Orr

Labourer

Dalmellington

70

Robert Yule

Lead Miner

Dalmellington

71

Hugh McWhirter

Labourer

Dalmellington

72

William McKearly

 

Dalmellington

73

James Bone

Weaver

Dalmellington

74

David Donnan

Cooper

Dalmellington

75

Thomas Reid

Labourer

Dalmellington

76

James Haldane

Weaver

Dalmellington

77

James Paterson

 

Dalmellington

78

William Stewart

Carrier

Dalmellington

79

William Summerville

Cattle Dealer

Dalmellington

80

George Brown

Merchant

Dalmellington

81

John McConnochie

Coal Miner

Dalmellington

82

Robert Guthrie

Mason

Dalmellington

83

John Galbraith

Labourer

Dalmellington

84

Adam Aird

Coal Miner

Dalmellington

85

William McMillan

 

Dalmellington

86

George Colville

Coal Miner

Dalmellington

87

William McKay

Shoemaker

Dalmellington

88

James Wilson

Shoemaker

Dalmellington

89

James Orr

Labourer

Clattymires

90

James Lomond

Labourer

Clattymires

91

John McWhirter

Baker

Dalmellington

92

Charles Orr

Labourer

Dalmellington

93

William Guthrie

Gamekeeper

Dalmellington

94

Quinten Clarke

Blacksmith

Dalmellington

95

William Stewart

Labourer

Dalmellington

96

Hugh McCulloch

Hostler

Dalmellington

97

David Stewart

Coal Miner

Dalmellington

98

David Crichton

Labourer

Dalmellington

99

James McDonald

Weaver

Dalmellington

100

William Comrie

Teacher

Dalmellington

101

William Sloss

Innkeeker

Dalmellington

102

John Jamieson

Surgeon

Dalmellington

103

William Dempster

Flesher

Dalmellington

104

John Gray

Carter

Dalmellington

105

Andrew McDowall

 

Dalmellington

106

Thomas McGill

Shoemaker

Dalmellington

107

Andrew Kerr

Coalminer

Dalmellington

108

Alexander Baird

Mason

Dalmellington

109

Hugh Baird

Spinner

Dalmellington

110

John McClymont

Shoemaker

Dalmellington

111

Thomas Templeton

Watchmaker

Dalmellington

112

David Howall

Spinner

Dalmellington

113

William King Snr

Labourer

Dalmellington

114

Andrew King

Labourer

Dalmellington

115

John Sloss

Farm Servant

Dalmellington

116

David Stevenson

Weaver

Dalmellington

117

Thomas Lander

Labourer

Dalmellington

118

William Gemmell

Weaver

Dalmellington

119

Robert Dempster

 

Dalmellington

120

Samuel McKnight

 

Dalmellington

121

William Smith

Spinner

Dalmellington

122

William Thomson

Farm Servant

Dalmellington

123

John Bone

Weaver

Dalmellington

124

James Smith

Stone Dyker

Dalmellington

125

John Thom

Farmer

Dalharco

126

Herbert Buchanan

 

Downieston

127

William Stewart

Farmer

Downieston Mill

128

Andrew Gerraud

Innkeeper

Patna Bridge End

129

David Gerraud

Road Repairer

Yellieston

130

William Mitchell

Carter

Yellieston

131

John Cuthbert

Burnfoot

On Constable’s Lands

132

John Hose

Farm Servant

Burnfoot

133

John Walker

Farmer

Drumgrange

134

William McMurray

Herd

Waterside

135

Robert Kirk

Herd

Danaskan

136

Thomas Rowan

 

Danaskan

137

David Chalmers

Farm Servant

Danaskan

138

David Stevenson

Bower

Cutlar

139

Andrew Galloway

Farm Servant

Leight

140

Hugh McQuistan

Bower

Leight

141

James Sloss

Overseer

Leight

142

Robert Sloss

Farmer

Winnivey

143

Thomas Dempster

Shepherd

Burnhead

144

William Clarke

Farmer

Sillyhole

145

John McLeod

Farmer

Burnlow

146

George Robertson

Toll Keeper

Burnside

147

Angus Cochrane

Coal Miner

Collier Row

148

John Steven

Coal Miner

Collier Row

149

Charles Baird

Undertaker of

The Gile works

150

John Vallance

Overseer of

Camlarg Coalworks

151

David Kennedy

Farmer

Upper Camlarg

152

Robert Cooper

Farm Servant

High Pennyverrie

153

James McAdam

Farmer

Claffin ?

154

Adam Clarke

Butler residing

At Milton

155

James Vallance

 

Kein Toll  Bar ?

156

John McMillan

Farmer

Mossdals

157

David McMillan

Farm Servant

Mossdals

158

Robert Hewitson

Shepherd

?miff

159

William White

Gamekeeper

Kennels

160

Francis Farquharson

Gardiner

Dalfarson

161

Thomas McMurtrie

Butler

Dalfarson

162

Robert McClymont

Wright

Dalfarson

163

Robert McJanneb ?

Baker

Dalfarson

164

John Guthrie

Labourer

Dalfarson

165

John Bowie

 

 

166

James Lawrie

Shepherd

Pennyarthur

167

William Walker

Farmer

Bellsbank

Signed by William Hutcheson  Modr of Riesl?

                    John H Hewitson  Sess. Cll?

                    ?   

 

 

   

 

 

and .co.uk

 

Copyright © 2000-15   The contents of these webpages are copyright.