AYRSHIRE ROOTS

Ayrshire Towns and Parishes

www.Ayrshireroots.com   and  www.Ayrshireroots.co.uk

 

 

Home

 

 

 

Dunlop Births and Baptisms 1823 - 1853

Transcribed and contributed by Joan Gerhard [ gerhard@ican.net ]

 

To preserve the integrity of these records, all spelling, and order of occurrence were copied exactly as they appeared in the registers.

Record of Births, Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland between 16 June and 28 October 1823 Microfilm #1041471 Frame 516

1823 29th June, Mary, daughter to George HOWIE in this village and Agnes COCHRAN his wife. 

1823 16th June, Thomas and Peter sons to Robert COCHRAN Olethull (?) and Janet COCHRAN his wife. 

1823 7th July, Margaret, natural daughter to John ROSS and Jean MALCOM

1823 15th August, Margaret, daughter to James STEVENSON, Borluard (?) and his wife Agnes FRAME

1823 13th October, Thomas, son to James EDGAR Smith of this village and Jean WALLACE his wife. 

1823 15th October, John, son to James MALCOM Gerineshill and Agnes GARVEN

1823 28th October, Jean, daughter to Hugh McKENZIE Shoemaker and Agnes STRATHAIRN.

Record of Births, Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland between 8 February and 5 June 1825 Microfilm #1041341 Frame 519 

1825 8th February, John, son to Robert BARR in this village and Mary STEVENSON his wife. 

1825 12th February, James, son to Robert RESIDE Minshields or Muirshields  and his wife Margaret WATT

1825 11th March, James, son to Andrew ANDERSON Netherhill and his wife Ann NAIRN

1825 29th March, Helen, daughter to James EDGAR and Jean WALLACE his wife, in this village. 

1825 11th April, Cuthber or Cuthbert, son to John NAIRN in this village and Janit STRATHAIRN his wife. 

1825 3rd June, Margaret, daughter to Robert FULTON and Jean ANDERSON his wife. 

1825 5th June, Grizzel, daughter to James ANDERSON in this village and his wife Mary DUNCAN.

Record of Births, Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland between 24 March and 10 August 1826 Microfilm #1041341 Frame 521 

1826 6th April, John, son to William McLELLAN Berker (?) and his wife Margaret COCHRANE

1826 24th March, Jean, daughter to John GILMOUR Braehill and his wife Jean WEAR.   

1826 25th May, Margaret, daughter to John KING Muirsheller (?) and Margaret KIRKWOOD his wife. 

1826 17th June, John, son to John COCHRAN in town and Agnes HUGHAM or HIGHAM

1826 14th July, Elisabeth, daughter to James EDGAR Smith and his wife Jean WALLACE

1826 7th July, Alexander, son to Adam WYLIE Tailand and Jean GILMOUR his wife born 7th July and baptized by Mr. Brisbane. 

1826 31st July, David, son to John NEILSON Lorighman and his wife Jean RESIDE

1826 10th August, Mary, daughter to James WILSON and Grigle or Grizle (?) ROBERTSON his wife.

Record of Births, Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland between 9 Jan and 22 February 1828 Microfilm #1041471 Frame 525

1828 9th January, Mary Ann, daughter to Andrew ANDERSON Netherhill and his wife Ann NAIRN

1828 23rd January, Marion, daughter to Thomas COCHRAN   Mains and his wife Marion ANDERSON

1828 28 January, Margaret, daughter to Andrew MacFARLAN, Kingston and his wife Martha CRAIG

1828 5th February, Mary, daughter to John NEILSON, Laighmar and his wife Jean RESIDE

1828  4th February, James, son to James MALCOM Gaineshill and his wife Agnes GARVIN

1828 14th February, Mary, daughter to James EDGAR Smith and his wife Jean WALLACE

1828 22nd February, Margaret, daughter to John STEVEN, Auchintiber and Margaret FRAM, his wife.

BAPTISMAL Record, Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland between 7 June and 29 August, 1830 Microfilm #1041471 Frame 530

1830 27th June, James, son to William BROWN Mason in this village and Ann BRYCE his wife, born 23rd June 1830 and baptized by Mr. Brisbane. 

1830 14th August, John, son to John MUIR Grange ? and Jean ROSS his wife, born 1st. August and baptized the 14th said month by Mr. Brisbane. 

1830 29th August, Margaret, daughter to John MARSHALL Gr,,, in Beith parish and Jean MacKENZIE, born 31st July 1830 and baptized 29th August  by Mr. Brisbane. 

1830 19th September, Andrew Brown, son to Malcom ANGUS, Laighsmoor ?  and wife Agnes RESIDE, born 16th September 1830 and baptized 19th said month by Mr. Steven in this church. 

1830 6th June, Mary, daughter to Thomas BARR in this village and his wife Barbara FAULDS, born 1st June, 1830 and baptized 6th said month by Mr. Brisbane. 

1830 10th June, Agnes, daughter to William CORNELL, Knochmade (?) and his wife Margaret CUTHBERTSON, born 5th June 1830 and baptized 10th said month by Mr. Steven. 

1830 10th June, John, son to James EDGAR Smith in town and Jean WALLACE his wife, born 7th June 1830 and baptized 10th said month by Mr. Steven. 

1830 26th June, Elisabeth, daughter to John ROBERTSON in Tocitand ? and his wife Agnes MILLAR, born 3rd June, 1830 and baptized 26th by Mr. Brisbane.  

BAPTISMAL Register, Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland between 29th February and 13th April 1832 Microfilm #1041341 Frame 534

1832 27th March, Alexander, son to James EDGAR Smith and Jean WALLACE his wife, born 17th March, 1832 and baptized 1st April by Mr. Brisbane. 

1832 30th March, Margaret, daughter to John RAMSAY, Borland and his wife Margaret NAIRN born 30th March 1832 and baptized 1st April by Mr. Brisbane. 

1832 29th February, Frances, son to William LOGAN in town and Margaret GEMMILL his wife, born 29th February and baptized 1st April by Mr. Brisbane. 

1832 25th March, William, son to Robert CRAIG Craignaght and his wife Agnes STEEL, born 25 March 1832 and baptized 1st April by Mr. Brisbane 

1832 7th April, William, son to Andrew PEACOCK in Dunlop and his wife Martha WYLLIE born 7th April 1832 and baptized 8th by Mr. Brisbane. 

1832 4th April, Robert, son to James GEMMILL (could be any combination of letters) and Jean GILMOUR his wife, born 13th April 1832 and baptized the 29th by Mr. Brisbane. 

1832 13th April, William, son to John MORRIS Oldhall and Janet HALL his wife, born 13th April 1832 and baptized the 13th of May by Mr. Brisbane. 

1832 29th March, Francis, son to David WARK Leighmiss (possibly this is Laighmuir) and Mary HUNTER his wife, born 19th March 1832 and baptized 3rd May by Mr. Anderson Relief Minister Beith.  

BAPTISMAL Register, Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland between 22 February and 26 April 1834 Microfilm #1041341 Frame 539

1834 22nd February, Robert, son to Alexander COCHRAN and Margaret ROBERTSON his wife, born 22 February and baptized 9th March by Mr. Brisbane. 

1834 14th March, Mary, daughter to Thomas HOOD and his wife Janet ANDERSON, born 14th March 1834 and baptized 16th said month by Mr. Brisbane. 

1834 30th March, William, son to Richard PURDIE Langton and his wife Janet TANNAHILL, born 30th March 1834 and baptized 18th April by Mr. Dickie. 

1834 12th April, David, son to Thomas ARNOT in the village and Janet PEACOCK his wife, born 12 April 1834 and baptized 13th same month by Mr. Dickie. 

1834 11th April, Margaret, daughter to Robert COCHRAN in Chapelhouse and his wife Margaret WOODBURN, born 11th April and baptized 20th same month by Mr. Brisbane. 

1834 26th April, James, son to James EDGAR Smith here and his wife Jean WALLACE born 26th April 1834 and baptized 27th same month by Mr. Brisbane. 

1834 25th April, Jean, daughter to John ANDERSON in this village and his wife Elisabeth LETHAM born 25th April 1834 and baptized 27th by Mr. Brisbane.

BAPTISMAL Record, Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland between 2 August and 6 September 1835. Microfilm #1041471 Frame 543

1835 2nd August, Mary, daughter to William SUMMERVILLE Hapland ? and Katharine FRAME his wife born 16th July, 1835 and baptized 2nd August by Mr. Dickie. 

1835 9th August, John, son to John STEVENSON Netherhill and Janet KERR his wife born 3rd August 1835 and baptized the 9th by Mr. Dickie. 

1835 16th August, Thomas, son to Andrew McLELLAN in town and Jean STRATHAIRN his wife, born 3rd August and baptized 16th by Mr. Dickie. 

1835 23rd August, Agnes, daughter to John KING Rysbairn and Jean McDONALD his wife born 18th August 1835 and baptized 23rd by Mr. Dickie. 

1835 23rd August, Elisabeth, daughter to John ROBERTSON in Tuilend and Agnes MILLAR, born 8th August 1835 and baptized 23rd by Mr. Dickie. 

1835 6th September, Andrew, daughter to William STEVENSON, Kingston Dell ? and Jean CUTHBERTSON his wife, born 25th August and baptized 6th September by Mr. Dickie. 

1835 6th September, William, son to James EDGAR in town and Jean WALLACE his wife born 21st August 1835 and baptized 6th September by Mr. Dickie.

BAPTISMAL Record, Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland between 01 December 1844 and 20th April 1845. Microfilm #1041341 Frame 572 

There was a change in session clerks sometime between 1835 and 1845.  This handwriting is much easier to read!

1844 1st December, Janet, daughter of William EDGAR, Blacksmith in the village and his wife, Janet STEVENSON, was born on the 26th November and baptized 1st December by Mr. Gebbie. 

1844 22nd December, Janet Anderson, daughter of Robert MORRIS, Portioner of Oldhall and his wife, Janet ANDREW was born on the 22nd November and baptized 22nd December by Mr. Gebbie. 

1844 27th December, John, son of Alexander GEMMILL, Oldhall and his wife Jean WILSON, was born on 15th December, bap. 27th by Mr. Gebbie. 

1845 9th February, Ann, daughter of James KING, labourer and his wife Jean WATT, was born on 30th January 1845, bap. 9th February by Mr. Gebbie. 

1845 No Date, Agnes, daughter of John MUIR, labourer Kingston and his wife, Margaret ROSS, born on 4th January, baptized by Mr. Gebbie. 

1845 2nd March, Thomas, son of John CALDOW, Farmer Langton and his wife Agnes GIBSON, born 4th February, bap. 2nd March by Mr. Gebbie. 

1845 10th February, Gabriel, son of William KIRKWOOD, Farmer, Gameshill and his wife Agnes DUNLOP, born 6th and bap. 10th February by Mr. Gebbie. 

1845 8th March, Andrew, son of Andrew STEVENSON, Farmer Netherton, and his wife, Isabella HOWIE, born 24th February, bap. 8th March by Mr. Gebbie. 

1845 27th March, Agnes, daughter of Hugh MUIR, labourer Knockmade, and his wife, Agnes RODIE, born 4th March, bap. 27th by Mr. Gebbie. 

1845 No Date, James, son of John GALLOWAY, Farmer Mosside and his wife Janet NAIRN, was born on 27th Feb, bap. (blank). 

1845 20th April, Thomas, son of Thomas BROWN, Farmer, Oldhall, and his wife, Barbra CARSWELL, born 30th March, bap. 20th April by Mr. Gebbie. 

1845 No Date, Janet, daughter of Robert COCHRAN, Farmer Chaplehouse and Margaret WOODBURN, born 4th January 1845. 

BAPTISMAL Record, Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland between 14 May and 25 October 1846. Microfilm #1041341 Frame 574 

1846 No Date, Robert, son of James LOVE, labourer, Dunlop, and his wife Isabella LATHAM, was born on 21st May 1846 

1846 14th May, James, son of James FINLAY, Cheese dealer in Chaplehouse, and his wife Margaret STEVENSON, was born on 20th April 1846 and baptized on 14th May by Mr. Gebbie. 

1846 No Date, Andrew, son of John CALDERWOOD, labourer in Blackhouse, and his wife, was born on 29th May 1846. 

1846 28th June, Elizabeth, daughter of William COCHRAN, Blacksmith, Newhall, and his wife Margaret McGILL, was born on 30th May 1846 and baptized 28th June by Mr. Gebbie. 

1846 5th July, James, son of Andrew MacFARLANE, Shoemaker, Kingstone and his wife, Mary POLLOCK, was born on the 12th June 1846 and baptized on the 5th July by Mr. Gebbie. 

1846 5th July, Jean, daughter of John STEVENSON, Mason and his wife, Jean KING, was born on the 2nd July 1846 and baptized on 5th July by Mr. Gebbie. 

1846 26th July, Thomas, son of William EDGAR, Blacksmith, Dunlop and his wife Janet STEVENSON was born on the 22nd July 1846 and baptized 26th July by Mr. Gebbie. 

1846 9th August, Margaret, daughter of John STEVENSON, Farmer of Moorhouse and his wife, Margaret STURROCK, was born on 25th July 1846 and baptized 9th August by Dr. Colville. 

1846 No Date, William, son of Robert FREW, Farmer of Mid Borland and his wife, Catharine WATT, was born on 29th July 1846. 

1846 25th October, Bryce Kerr, son of John STEVENSON, Farmer of Many acres, and his wife, Janet KERR, was born on the 7th October 1846 and baptized on 25th October by Mr. Gebbie. 

BAPTISMAL Record, Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland between 10 February and 14 April 1850. Microfilm #1041341 Frame 579

1850 10th February, Robert, son of John ROSS, Farmer, Hitwood or Gitwood, and Agnes GRAY his wife, was born on the 4th of January 1850 and baptized 10th February by Mr. Gebbie. 

1850 10th February, William, son of William EDGAR, Blacksmith, Village, and Janet STEVENSON his wife, was born on the 2nd of February 1850 and baptized 10th same month by Mr. Gebbie. 

1850 24th February, Mary, daughter of David RAESIDE, Labourer, Cottage, and Mary MARSHALL his wife, was born on the 8th of February 1850 and baptized on the 24th by Mr. Gebbie. 

1850 14th March, Humphry, son of Andrew ROBERTSON, Farmer, Marybank and Margaret GEMMILL his wife, was born on the 15th of February 1850 and baptized 14th March by Mr. Gebbie. 

1850 17th March, James, son of James KING, Farmer, Alton and Jane WATT, his wife, was born on the 7th of March 1850, and baptized 17th same month by Rev.d Mr. Gebbie. 

1850 7th April, Hugh, son of John MURRAY, Labourer, Netherhill and Agnes POLLOCK his wife, was born on the 19th of March 1850 and baptized 7th of April by Rev.d. Mr. Gebbie. 

1850 7th April, William, son of William ROSS, Schoolmaster, Dunlop and Margaret PATERSON his wife, was born of the 23rd of March 1850 and baptized 7th of April by Mr. Gebbie. 

1850 14th April, Jane, daughter of Cuthbert ANDERSON of Netherhill and Jane GILMOUR his wife, was born on the 30th of March 1850 and baptized 14th April by Mr. Gebbie.

BAPTISMAL Record, Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland between 27 September 1851 and 15th Februry 1852.  Plus a stray... Microfilm #1041341 Frame 581 

1851 27th September, John, son of Andrew STEVENSON, Labourer, Alton and hiswife, Margaret McCRAE, was born on the 9th of September, 1851 and baptized on the 27th by Mr. Gebbie. 

*1850 16th December, Mary, daughter of James CLARK, sawyer east Waterland, and Jane REID his wife, was born on the 9th of December 1850 and baptized 16th same month by Mr. Gebbie. 

1851 7th December, David, son of James CRAIG, Farmer Pollich and Mary Wyllie STRATHEARN his wife, was born on 25th October 1851 and baptized on 7th December by Mr. Gebbie. 

1851 14th December, Martha Kirkwood, daughter of Allan WATT, Farmer Netherhill and Margaret ROBERTSON his wife, was born on the 25th November 1851 and baptized on 14th December by Mr. Gebbie. 

1852 8th January, Elisabeth, daughter of William EDGAR, Blacksmith, Village, and Janet STEVENSON his wife, was born on the 19th December, 1851, and baptized on the 8th January 1852 by Mr. Gebbie. 

1852 8th January, Hugh, son of Hugh BROWN, Labourer, Village, and Margaret PATRICK, his wife, was born on the 10th January 1852 and baptized 8th (that's what is says) same month by the Rev. Mr. Gebbie. 

1852 15th February, Margaret, daughter of Gilbert PROCTOR, Blacksmith, Newhall, and Janet FERGUSON, his wife, was born on the 26th January 1852 and baptized 15th February by the Rev.d Mr. Gebbie. 

*1851 No Date, Hannah, illegitimate daughter of Jane GEMMILL, Aikel Castle, was born on the 20th February, 1851 and baptized to its grandmother, Mrs. James GEMMILL on the 14th November by the Rev.d Mr. Gebbie.  Who the father of the child is, (Sorry, this is where this page ends.  Whether the clerk was going to speculate will only be learned by you ordering the microfilm and checking the rest of his comment.) 

BAPTISMAL Record, Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland between 7th August and 25 September 1853.  *Plus three strays... Microfilm #1041471 

1853 7th August, Mary, daughter of William EDGAR, Blacksmith, Village, and his wife, Janet STEVENSON, was born 19th July, 1853 and baptized 7th August by Mr. Gebbie. 

1853 14th August, Elisabeth, daughter of James CLARK, sawyer, Waterland, and his wife, Jane REID, was born on 23rd July, 1853 and baptized 14th August by Mr. Gebbie. 

*1853 29th August, William Gilmour, son of John CLARK, Hazelbank House and Marion MACKIE Cross or Marion Mackie CROSS his wife, was born 17th February 1851 and baptized by The Rev.d Mr. Gebbie, see minute of Sess., 29th August 1853. 

1853 21st August, George Bentinck, son of John CLARK, Hazelbank House and Marion MACKIE Cross or Marion Mackie CROSS his wife, was born 25th July 1853 and baptized 21st August by Mr. Gebbie. 

1853 4th September, Sarah Johnstone, daughter of Richard WOOD, Old Gatehouse and his wife, Catherine Johnstone SLEIGHT, was born 6th August 1853 and baptized 4th September by Mr. Gebbie. 

1853 31st August, Agnes, daughter of Andrew STEVENSON, Labourer, Backside and his wife, Margaret McCRAE, was born 3rd August 1853 and baptized 31st said month by Mr. Gebbie. 

*1853 17th January, Agnes, daughter of David GEMMILL, Labourer, Village, and his wife Mary ANDERSON, was born 22nd September 1848 and baptized 17th January 1853 by Mr. Gebbie, see minute of session 7th February 1853. 

*1853 17th January, Robert, son of David GEMMILL, Labourer, Village and his wife, Mary ANDERSON, was born 17th April 1851 and baptized 17th January 1853 by Mr. Gebbie, see minute of sess. 7th February 1853. 

1853 25th September, Margaret, daughter of James STEVENSON, Road surveyor Oldhall and Margaret WATT, his wife, was born 9th September 1853 and baptized 25th said month by Mr. Gebbie. 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

and .co.uk

 

Copyright 2000-15   The contents of these webpages are copyright.