AYRSHIRE ROOTS

Ayrshire Towns and Parishes

www.Ayrshireroots.com   and  www.Ayrshireroots.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

[up]

Fenwick Burials, 1691-1853

 Transcribed by Jim Bundy  jbundy48@verizon.net

[1853]  [1852]  [1851]  [1850]  [1849]  [1848]  [1847]  [1846]  [1845]  [1844]  [1843]  [1842]  [1841]  [1840]  [1839]  [1838]  [1837]  [1836]  [1835]  [1834]  [1833]  [1832]  [1831]  [1830]  [1829]  [1828]  [1827]  [1826]  [1825]  [1824]  [1823]  [1822]  [1821]  [1820]  [1819]  [1818]  [1817]  [1816]  [1815]  [1814]  [1813]  [1812]  [1811]  [1810]  [1809]  [1808]  [1807]  [1806]  [1805]  [1804]  [1803]  [1802]  [1801]  [1800]  [1799]  [1798]  [1797]  [1796]  [1795]  [1794]  [1793]  [1792]  [1791]  [1790]  [1789]  [1788]  [1787]  [1786]  [1785]  [1784]  [1783]  [1782]  [1781]  [1780]  [1779]  [1778]  [1777]  [1776]  [1775]  [1774]  [1773]  [1772]  [1771]  [1770]  [1769]  [1768]  [1767]  [1766]  [1765]  [1764]  [1763]  [1762]  [1761]  [1760]  [1759]  [1758]  [1757]  [1756]  [1755]  [1754]  [1753]  [1752]  [1751]  [1750]  [1749]  [1748]  [1747]  [1746]  [1745]  [1744]  [1743]  [1742]  [1741]  [1740]  [1739]  [1738]  [1737]  [1736]  [1735]  [1734]  [1733]  [1732]  [1731]  [1730]  [1729]  [1728]  [1727]  [1726]  [1725]  [1724]  [1723]  [1722]  [1721]  [1720]  [1719]  [1718]  [1717]  [1716]  [1715]  [1714]  [1713]  [1712]  [1711]  [1710]  [1709]  [1708]  [1707]  [1706]  [1705]  [1704]  [1703]  [1702]  [1701]  [1700]  [1699]  [1698]  [1697]  [1696]  [1695]  [1694]  [1693]  [1692]  [1691]

 

1724

 

upon the fifth day of Octr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Jannet Craig spouse to David W(?) in harlaw in steuartoun was Burried in this place

upon the twenty first day of Novr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Jean Walkor spouse to John Hog in Middland was Burried

upon the first day of Decr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four William Walkor son to Robert Walkor in Raith was Buried

upon the first day of Decr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Jean Thomson in Blackwood was Buried

upon the tenth day of Decr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Mary Smith daughtor to John Smith in Mill end(?) was Burried  

Upon the twenty first day of Augt one thousand seven hundred and twenty four a child of Andrew Houats in green walls was Buried

Aug twenty one thousand seven hundred and twenty four a Child still born of John Dunlop in Brodmoss was Buried

upon the fiften day of Septr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four William son to John Smith in Midland was Burried

upon the thirteen day of octr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Agnes daughtor to Wm Wallace in Glestor was Burried

upon wedensday the fourteen day of octr one thousand seven hundred twenty and four William Finnlay in Brex was Buried

upon Munday octr eghteen one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Mary daughtor to Joseph White in Tannacrich was Buried

upon the twenty ninth day of octr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four William Gilmur in ginford was Burried

upon the third day of novr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four William Gilmur a child of the decest Wm Gilmur in Ginford ? ?

upon the sixth day of Janr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Agnes Lodoun in Ginford was Buried

upon the fifteen day of Janr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four John Houie younger in (hill/kill?) was Buried

upon the twenty fourth day of Janr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Jean Gemmill a child daughtor to James Gemmill and Marrion Gilmur in grdrum mure was Buried

upon the twenty seventh day of Janr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four John Gemmill one of the Elders of this place sometime in Black byre, and dyed in the Well was Buried

upon the fourth day of febr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Alexr son to David Wylie in hillousehill was Burrid

upon the eleventh day of febr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Marrion Broun Relict of the decsd Alexr Broun in Damback was Buried

upon the 15 day of febr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four David Polok in Middland was Buried in steuartoun

upon the ninteen day of febr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Jannet Curry in Grive and old woman above 80 years was Burried

Upon Saturday Aprill eleventh day one thousand seven hundred and twenty four William Barr son to William Barr in damback in pokelly was buried 

upon Thursday Aprill twenty thirdone thousan seven hundres and twenty four Jean daughtor to Matthew young in damhead was Burried

upon the fourth of May one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Jannet henrie daughtor to the deceast John henrie in Leachmoor and Jannet Muir was Burried

upon the ninteen day of May one thousand seven hundred and twenty four year Robert Buntine was Buried

upon the fourth day of July one thousand seen hundred and twenty four Agnes Tannihill in Gilmurtoun was Buried

upon the thirteen day of July one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Robert son to Matthew Houat at the kirk was Buried

upon wedensday the twelvth day of Aug one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Helen Gemmill daughtor to Andrew Gemmill in Raithmoor was Buried

upon the twenty first day of febr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Elisabeth Gray in Greve was Buried

upon the twenty seventh day of febr one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Agnes Steell at Gardum Mill an old woman above 80 years was Buried

upon the sixteen day of March one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Mary daughtor to Robert Steell coupper at the kirk was Buried

upon the twenty sixth day of March one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Andrew Tannihill in darwhilling was Burid

upon the twenty seven day of March one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Elizabeth Reid sister german to John Reid in Craighall was Buried

upon the sixth day of Aprill one thousand seven hundred and twenty four James Gibson son to William Gibson at the kirk was Burried

upon the seventh day of Aprill one thousand seven hundred and twenty four Alexander Blackwood at the kirk was Burried

1723

 

Thursday (?) the 1 January 1723 Alexander Wood in tounhead of pourusken was Buried

wedensday(?) the 3 day of January 1723 Agnes Paton in Millhill of Crafordland was Buried with a
child in the tomb (womb?)

Monday the 21 day of January 1723 a child of Alexr Tods in tounhead of pourusken was Buried

Teusday the 22 day of January 1723 Sarra Still in Cragend was Buried

Friday the 25 day of January 1723 John Hoog son to John Hog in Midland was Buried

Thursday the 12 day of Febr 1723 Martha Mconr(?) in tounhead of porusken was Buried

Saturday the 16 day of Feberuary 1723 John Michell at Finick kirk was Buried

Saturday the 2 day of March 1723 William Polok in high blakwod was Buried

Wedensday the 20 day of March 1723 A Child of Samuel Brouns in hershamill was Buried

Wensday the 27 day of March 1723 Thomas Broun Collierey was Buried

Thursday the 28 day of March 1723 John a Child of John Weirs in Scirnilands was Buried

Friday the 29 day March 1723 a non Baptized Chilld of Robert Linsays in Artnoch was Buried

Teusday the 9 day of Aprill 1723 a Chilld of Samuel Youngs in Clonherb was Buried

Wensday the 10 day of Apriel 1723 John Houat in Finnick toun was Buried

Saturday the 13 day of Aprel 1723 Jannet Wyllie daughter to the desesed Alexr Wylie in wornokland was (sic)was Buried

Monday the 15 day of Apriel 1723 a child of Robert Walkers in sanbed was Buried

Wensday the 17 day of Apriel 1723 Robert a child of John Dunlops in Midland was buried

Tuesday the 25 day of May 1723 Anna -------??

Wed 8 May 1723 Robert Gemmill in Burnbriggs was buried

Thurs 9 May 1723 Thomas Gilmour in Gildrum muir was buried

Saturday the 11 day of May 1723 Thomas Wyllie apre(?) was s(on?) ? ? Steel at the kirk was Buried

Friday the 24 day of May 1723 a child of Thomas Stewarts in the parish of Loudon was Buried

Monday the 24 day of June 1723 Sara Steill in Dalmusternock was buried

Monday the 8 day of July 1723 Margaret Broun in Gillmurstoun was buried in Killmarnok

Thursday the 30 day of Jully 1723 Jannet Smith in Cragens was Buried

Thursday the 4 day of September 1723 (Jannet ?) Smith daughtor to Wm Smith in Langsyed was Buried

Saturday the 2 day of September 1723 Alen A Child of John Anderson in dawghollok was Buried

Wedensday the 1 day of October 1723 Alexander Brown in Damback was Buried who was miller in Reth mill

saturday the 5 day of October 1723 Robert A son of Robert Gemmill in muirend(?) was Buried

Tuesday the 15 day of October 1723 Margrat Cragds in Drumboy was Buried

Thursday the 1 day of Novem 1723 Agnes Thomson at the kirk was Buried

upon the 11 day of november 1723 a child of Alexr Thomson in Drumboy was Burried

upon the 26 day of novr 1723 John Dunlop in Raithhill was Buried

upon the 11 day of December 1723 Marrion Hemphill in Finnick(?) was Buried

upon the 14 day of decr 1723 Robert Koburn in (Arnett/Awell?) was Burried

 

1722

 

Thursday the 28 day of Feb 1722 James Gemmel a son of James???????????

Thursday the 11 day of January 1722 James Garvan in Todhill was Buried

Friday the 19 day of January 1722 Mary Dunlop a daughter of Petter Dunlops in Benthous was Buried

Teusday the 23 day of January 1722 David Bigghert in Genford was Buried

Monday the 5 day of february 1722 Jannet Armour in williland was Buried

Saturday the 3 day of March 1722 Thommas Whit in Cregndunton desised being guilty of bistiality but
was not Buried in the Church yard

Saturday the 18 day of March 1722 Isabel Smith in Sanbed was Buried

Teusday the 27 day of March 1722 Margrat Bighet in Benthous was Buried

Monday the 23 day of April 1722 Mary a Child of James Wallases in tounend of Warnokland was Buried

Friday the 27 day of April 1722 John Gillmour son to William Gillmor in old hall was Buried

Thursday the 3 day of May 1722 Elizabeth (Acton/Aton/Paton?) at the kirk dayd in Child Birth and was
Buried that day

Teusday the 8 day of May 1722 Mary Broun in tounend of Grie(?) was Buried

Wensday the 9 day of May 1722 Daniel Broun in midonhead was Buried 

The Same day (9 May 1722) Alexr A Child of James Wallases in tounend of Wornokland was Buried

Wensday the 23 day of May 1722 Cristin Gemmel in Langdyk was Buried

Friday the 25 day of May 1722 John Roos porshioner of south grassyerds was Buried

Monday the 28 day of May 1722 Mary a child of William Gillmours in old hall was Buried

Teusday the 29 day of May 1722 Margrat Wallas daughter to Alexr Wallas in Glasoc(?) ?????

Thursday the 28 day of June 1722 Mary Park in Glastor was buried

Thursday the 5 day of July 1722 Elizabeth a daughter of Franses Willsons in Birknhall was buried

Teusday the 14 day of Agust 1722 James Cummin in Stonipath was Burried

Monday the 17 day of Sept 1722 A still Born Child of James Mouers in Wornokland was Buried

Monday the 24 day of Septm 1722 a Child of William Gillmours in Genford was Buried

Saturday the 27 day of October 1722 a Child of James Culess in Glaster was Buried the Child dayed in Blaklaw of steurton

Wensday the 7 day of Novembr 1722 Thomas Wyllie in Darwhillen was Buired

Thursday the 8 day of Novembr 1722 Robert Johnston in Finnick toun was Buired

Satturday the 17 day of Novembr 1722 Samuel Wallase in Gardrummill was Buired

Munday the 19 day of Novembr 1722 Marion Broun in Brierbus was Buired

Thursday the 22 day of November 1722 Margrat Blakwood in Leachmour was Buired

Wensday the 12 dy of Desem 1722 Jean Langmoure in Dinnens was Buried

Saturday the 22 day of Desembr 1722 James A Child of James Fullton At the kirk was Buired

Teusday the 25 day of Desem 1722 James a child of Mr John Chisleys Minrs in this place was Buired

Wensday the 26 dy of Desembr 1722 Elizabeth Miller in Dallmusternok was Buired

Munday the 31 dy of Desember 1722 Robert a Child of Mathew Huoat and Jean Finlays at the kirk was buried

 

1721

 

Friday the 21 day of March 1721 Jannet Dinsmor in Midland was buried

Teusday the 4 day of April 1721 Hugh Gemmel att the kirk was Buried

Thursday the 6 day of April 1721 John Harpper in Blakbaire was Buried

Wensday the 12 day of Apriel 1721 Mary Broun in Mirezet was Buried

Thursday the 27 day of Apriel 1721 a still Born Child of John Mitthels at the kirk was Buried

Saturday the 6 day of May 1721 Elizabeth Miller in Brounbrig was Buried

Friday the 12 day of May 1721 a non baptized Chilld of William Curies in tounend of Gries was Buried

Saturday the 13 day of May 1721 a Child of Alexander Blackwoods at the kirk was Buried

Sunday the 22d day of May 1721 Andrew a Chilld of the desesed Andrew Gillmors in lamleard was Buried

Monday the 29 day of May 1721 a child of Matthew Gemmells falhead(?) of Clonfin was Buried

Tuesday the first day of Agust 1721 William a Chilld of John Smiths in high williland was Buried

Thursday the 8 day of Septm 1721 Thomas a Chilld of Thomas Wylie in darwhilling was Buired

Friday the 15 day of Septm 1721 Isobel Ros in drumboy was Buried

Friday the 1day of Desember 1721 John A Chilld of John Kinock(?) in Bree was Buried

sam day a Chilld of John Smiths in Millhill of Crafordland was Buried 

Saturday the 7 dy of Jannuari 1721 A Child of John Dunlops in Rethhill was Buried

Munday the 9 dy of Jannuari 1721 Agnes Gillmor in Genford was Buired

Friday the 13 dy of Jannuari 1721 Agnes Broun in midletoune of warnokland was Buried

Thursday the 17 dy of Jannuari 1721
Marion Loudoun in wall was Buired

Saturday the 28 dy of Jannuari 1721 John Gillmor in Arness was Buired

Teusday the 31 dy of Jannuari 1721 John Biggert in Genford was Buired

Munday the 6 dy of frberuari 1721 Jannet Linsay in tannacrigh was Buired

Saturday the 11 dy of feberuari 1721 Hugh A son of Robert Buntiens in gruger of Killmarnok was Buired

Teusday the 28 dy of febr 1721
Jean Smith in finnick toun was Buired

Munday the 20 dy of March 1721 John Hillous in Eveks was Buired 

 

1720

 

Thursday the 5 of Januer 1720 A Child of William Curies in Pokelley was Buried

Wensday the 6 of January 1720 Margrat Broun in litol Finnick was Buired

Wensday the 20 of January 1720 A Child of James Fauless in hilhous hill was Buired

Teusday the 26 of January 1720 A Still Born Child of William Langmuiers in Chragens was Buried

Wensday the 27 d of January 1720 James Still in Bagramill was Buired

Thursday the ? dy of Septmbr 1720 Agnes (Stevenson?) in Genford was Buried

Thursday the 18 dy of Octobr 1720 Agnes Adam at the kirk was Buried

Saturday the 20 dy of October 1720 A Child of Adam Cruks in Bang dyk was Buried

Thursday the 1 dy of November 1720 A Child of Thomas Steuarts in Stonipath was Buried

Thursday the 3 dy of November 1720 Adam Cruks in Bang dyk was Buried

Thursday the 22 dy of November 1720 A Child of Gaven Linsay y in Lamlard was Buried

Tuesday the 21 d of January 1720 Alexr A Child of Robert Linsay in Clonfin was Buried

Thursday the 4 of february 1720 Andrew Barrey sometime in Garven living in Amlard was buired

Saturday the 27 of febr 1720 Elizabeth Gemmel in Langdik was Buired

Wensday the 16 d of March 1720 Hugh Hendry A child in Lechmoor was Buired Janet Morresson

Munday the 28 d of March 1720 Margrat Taillour in Tounhead of Finick was Buired

Thursday the 5 d of Apriel 1720 a Chilld of Rot Renkkens in Lamleard was Buired

Friday the 29 d of Apriel 1720 Andrew Gillmor in Lamleard was buired

Thursday the 5 d of May 1720 Jannet Taillour in finnick toun was Buired

Munday the 30 d of May 1720 Lillie Smith in warnokland Tounhead was Buired

Teusday the 7 d of June 1720 John Wallas A chilld in Drumties was Buired

Saturday the 25 dy of June 1720 A Child of David Curries Crasshed of Gries was Buired

Munday the 25 dy of July 1720 John Gemmel in Burnbrig was Buired

Wensday the ? dy of Agust 1720 Jannet(?) Miller in Curriestoun(?) was Buired

(no date)Elizabeth Fergushil in Glistor was buried in Stuarton

 

1719

 

Saturday the 14 of febr 1719 Andrew McMilan in Colorie was Buried

Saturday the 21 of febr 1719 ? Tannahill in ? was Buired

Teusday the 24 d of febr 1719 (S?)ara Patton in Finnick toun was Buried

Thursday the 10 of March 1719 A Child of William (?)kkess in Stepends was Buried

Wensday the 25 of March 1719 William Willie in Glas(och?) was Buired

(?)day the 4 of May 1719 A Child of Robert Wallkers in Salnbeed(?) was Buired

(Satu?)rday the 23 of May 1719 ? Adam in Schirniland was Buried

(Mun?)nday the 25 of May 1719
(?) A Child Daughter of John (?)s in midland was Buired

(?)nsday the 16 of June 1719 (?)t a daughter of William (Langm)uirs in Chragens was Buried

(?)rsday the 30 of June 1719 Agnes daughter of William Langmuirs in Chragens was Buired

Friday the 2 of Julli 1719
A Chirsned Child of Thomas (Youn)gs in Pokillie hall was Buried

Mon the 13 of Julli 1719 a Child not Baptized of James Wallases in Coldstens was Buried

Wensday the 29 of Julli 1719 Margrat Kirklan in the Graffther(?) in the Genfords was Buried

Saturday the 1 of Agust 1719 Margrat Tannahill in Brax was Buired spous to William Kinnoch
 
A unbaptized Child of a Aspaner(?) Bodeys was Buired
the 6 of Octr 1719

Friday the 9 of October 1719 A Chilld of John Mithels in Blakbrier was Buried

Thurday the 15 of October 1719 Matthew Biggers in Genfords was Buired

Tuesday the 10 of November 1719 a Child of Robert Gemmels in Muierend was Buired

Wensday the 2 of desember 1719 Jannet Gemmel in Benbugh was Buried

Thursday the 3 of Desember 1719 A Chilld of Robert Wallkers in Sanbed was Buired

Saterday the 5 of desember 1719 Sarra Willie att the kirk was Buired 

Saturday the 17 of January 1719 Agnes Bighet in Benthous was Buired

Thursday the 27 of Janr 1719 Thomas Kenney at the kirk was Buirid 

the Same Day (27 Jany 1719) a child of Alexander Tod in toun head of Porusken was Buired

the Same day (27 Jan 1719) John Smith in Millhill of Crafurdland and a child Buirid

Septr 29 1719 Heugh Bicket in Bagery mill Burried

 

1718

 

Wensday the 8 of Januari 1718 David Gemmel in horshill was Buried

Tuesday the 14 of Janur 1718 Agnes Broun at the kirk was Buried

Munday the 20 of Januari 1718 A Child of John Nimoch in Breie was Buried

Saturday the 25 of Januari 1718 Hugh Wallas in tounhead of Gries was Buired

Munday the 27 of Januri 1718 John Hendrie in Leachmueir was Buiried

Saturday the 1 of Februari 1718 Marion Curiey in Warnokland was Buirid

the Sam day (1 Feb 1718) Alexander a child of William Langmuir in Chragens was Burid

Wensday the 5 of feberuar 1718 Jannet Steill in Lamlard was Buried

the Same Day (5 Feb 1718) Adam Bigheot in thooren was Buried

Thursday the 6 of febr 1718 James Steill in (Darswlok/darsuloch?) was Buried 

and Elspah Houie in Geanhill was Buried in Kilmarnock

Munday the 21 of April 1718 Mr William Simson minr of the Gospol in Finnick was Buirid

Wensday the 7 of May 1718 Margrat to Will Bar in dambak was Buiried

Munday the 12 of May 1718 A Child of James Walker in Gardrum mill was Buired

Thursday the 15 of May 1718 Hugh Bighet at the kirk was Buired

Saturday the 17 of May 1718 Thommas Broun in Muirzet was Buired

Munday the 2 of June 1718 Margrat Rithmont in Chraggens was Buried

Thursday the 3 of June 1718 John A Child of John Mitchel at the kirk was Buirid

Wensday the 11 of June 1718 Sara Broun in Hurlshugh was Buired with a still born Child

Teusday the 18 of februari 1718 Marion Buntien in Arness was Buired

Thursday the 20 of febr 1718 James Hendrey in Lachmuer was Buired

The Same day (20 Feb 1718) Isobel Roesbrugh(?) in Stonipath was Buired

Satturday the 22 of febr 1718 A Child of John Brouns in Geanford was Buired

Thursday the 27 of febr 1718 Martha Whitt in litl finik was Buirid

Thuesday the 4 of March 1718 Jannat Tod in Gardrume miell was Buiried

Friday the 28 of March 1718 Sarra Gillmor A child in harsha was Buiried

Thursday the 3 of Aplr 1718 Matthew Tod in Bouehous of Chrafordland was Buiried

Saterday the 16 of April 1718 Jean Simson in Colirie was Burid

Wensday the 16 of April 1718 Mr Simson desed A bout sixe A clok in the morning

Tuesday the 1 of July 1718 a Still Born Child of John Brouns in Grassyerds was Buried

The Same day (1 Jul 1718) Margrat A child of Mathew Gemmel in Glenleck was Buired

Thursday the 31 of July 1718 a chilld of John Smiths in Midland was Buired

Wensday the 28 of Agust 1718 John A child of Adam Wolsons in Drumboy was Buired

Friday the 12 of September 1718 Mary Wolff in toun was Buired

Munday the 15 of Septmber 1718 William Wallker in Genford was Buirid

Thursday the 16 of October 1718 A Chilld of David Corries in Crofthead of Greis was Buried

Friday the 7 of Novembr 1718 Jannet Miller in Clonfien was Buried

Munday the 2 of Deeembr 1718 James Stiell in Herlaw was Buiried 

 

 

1717

 

Upn wensday the 30 of Januari 1717 Will Wallas in Drumtai was Buried

Upon the 4 of feberuari 1717 Margret Gemell in Benscroft was Buried

Saturday the 18 of febr 1717 David Blakwod in Leachmuir was Buried

Thursday the 7 of March 1717 Margret Jemison in Righill was Buried

Munday the 10 of March 1717 A Child of Robert (Steins/Steills?) in (Bagr?)agramill was buried

Friday the 29 of No 1717 A Still Born Child of Alexander Blakwods at the kirk was Buired

Wensday the 4 of Desembr 1717 Jean Wallas A Child in Drumtie was Buirred

Friday the 27 of Desembr 1717 William Still in Lamblard was Buired

? the 20 of March 1717 William Curie in Reuslan was Buried

Friday the 5 of April 1717 Mathew Paton in diksmuir of grougehen in Kilmarnok parish was Buirid

Wensday the 10 of April 1717 A man Child of Andrew Rithrum in Righill was Buired

Thursday the 11 of Apriel 1717 Andrew Millar in (Tebourn/?Telourn) was Buired

Tuesday the 23 of Apriel 1717 Steven Turrans in Croilburn was Buiried

Munday the 29 of Apriel 1717 A Child of Gaven Linsas and Sara Steal in Lamleard was Buried

Teusday the 30 of April 1717 James a Son of John Henries in Cregndunton was Buried

Friday the 7 of June 1717 Thomas Barr in Gardrum mill was Buried

The same day (7 Jun 1717) John Bighet in genfourd was Buried

The 14 of June 1717 A Bastart daughtr of John Boyds in Cholirie was Buried

Satrday the 15 of June 1717 Jannet Langmuier in Artnoch was Buried

Munday the 8 of July 1717 Will Harper in Blakbaier was Buried

Friday the 18 of July 1717 James Harper in Blakbaier was Buried

Thursday the 23 of July 1717 William Fultoun at the kirk was Buired

Munday the 5 of August 1717 Samuel Harper in Blakbair was Buried

Munday the12 Agust 1717 Joseph A Son of Joseph Bards Anna Boyds in Hilloushill was Buerid

Saterday the 24 of Agust 1717 Jannet Andrew in the parish of Dunlop was Buired

Thursday the 19 of Septmbr 1717 Elizabeth Woodburn in Warnockland tounhead was Buired

Saturday the 5 of Octr 1717 A Bastard Child Still Born of James Johnstouns and Margrat Lachlands was Buierid

Wensday the 9 of October 1717 Elizabeth Houbborn in Thoorn was Buirid

Thursday the 17 of Octr 1717 Margrat Lachlen in Clonfin was Buirid

Thursday the 24 of Octr 1717 James Geilmor in Wielieland was Buiried

Munday the 4 of Novembr 1717 Margrat Nimoch in (Chrilghuch?/ ?? flunch) was Buirid

Saterday the 10 of Novembr 1717 Jean Willie in Hill was Buierid

Saturday the 23 of Novem 1717 a non Baptized child of Andrew Gemmel and Marion Brouns in Reathmuer was Buiried

1716

 

Upon the 30 of May 1716 A Child of John Millars in (?)iprhill was Buried

Upon the 4 of Jun 1716 Ellizabeth Gilmur in Chragnduntan was Buried

Upon the 6 of June 1716 Hugh Rithmont son to Andrew Rithmont in righill was Buried

Thursday the 11 of Agust 1716 John Wilson in Harshahill was Buried

Teusday the 30 of Oct 1716 David Harper in Fulwod in Steurton was Buried

Munday the 5 of Novembr 1716 A Child of Daniel Brouns in Culirie was Buried

Munday the 12 of Novembr 1716 A Child of Mathew Rides in etlans(?) was Buried

Jany 26 1716 a child of William Curry in Pokely was buried

Jany 31 1716 Alexr Weily in Clonherb was Buiried

Feb 4 1716 Margaret daughter to John Miller in Rushaw was Buried

Feb 8 (1716) Margaret Gebbie in Stepends was Buiried

The 19 day of March 1716 Marrion Blackwood at the kirk was Buried

March 22 1716 a child of William Wallaces in Grieve was Buried

From the hindrend of March 1716 untill the hindrend of May was buried only

A child of John Dunlops in (Lusilane/?lusilave) 

A child of William Langmuir and Janet Park in Blackbaire

A chilld of Thomas Simson and Agness Millars at the kirk

A child of James Fultons and Margrat Mitchells at the kirk

And Jean Dikie in Stepmetin(?) wase buried about the hindrend of Apriel 1716

the 26 of May 1716 Margrat Kelso Spous to James Harper in Blackbair was Buried

and A child of Alexr Tod and Martha Muir's in tounhead of porusken Buried

the 29 of May 1716 Elizabeth Whit in Cragndunton was Buiried

Upon the 6th day of Janr 1716 Agnes Patton in Ginfoord was Burried

Upon the 9 of Janr 1716 Thomas son to Tho Weily in Darwhilling was Burrid

upon the 10 of Janr 1716 William son to Andrew Gemmill in Finik was Burid

Janr 14 Tho Boyd in Raith was Burried in Kilmnk

Janr 16 1716 Elizabeth daughter to John Miller in Upper Hall was Burried

upon the 17 day of Janr 1716 Mary Morr (7?) was Burried

 

1715

 

Janr 6 1715 David Weily in Glenleck was Burrid

upon the 7th of Janr 1715 Thomas Gemmill at the kirk was Burreid

Janr 21 1715 Robt Thomson in Gree Walls was Buried

Janr 23 1715 Katrien Young in Green wall was Buried

upon the 7 of Febr 1715 Alen son to John Anderson in Doghillok was Buried

upon the 18 day Febr 1715 Marrion Neil at the kirk was Buried

Eodem die (the same day) Thomas Miller in Raith Milln Burried

Febr 17 1715 Isabel Walker was Burried

upon the 5 day of July 1715 Alexr son to Andrew Miller was Burried

upon the 27 of Aug 1715 Elizabeth Mitchell in Rashes was Burried

Eodem die (the same day) John son to James Lindsay in Artnock was Burrid

Upon the 5 day of Septr 1715 Margaret Patton in Finik toun spous to John Steell was Burried

Octr 3 1715 Margret Barr in Bagrey mill was Burried

Oct 8 1715 Jean Dykes spouse to James ??Tod in Skirniland was Burrid

Octr (blank) a child of Mathew Rosses and Margret Burrs in finnik toun Recid(?) was Buried

Novr 26 1715 Margete Weily was Burid

Upon the 7 day of Decr 1715 Thomas Taylor was Burid

Upon the 27 of Decr 1715 Jannet Gemmill at the Kirk was Burried

The same day Elizabeth daughter to John Polok in Rashes was Burrid

 

1714

 

Janr 19 1714 Robt son to Wm Curry and Marion Mur in Pokely Burried

Janr 20 1714 John Broun in Lonfitt was Burried

Janr 25 1714 a child of John Steels in Finnik Burrid

Febr 2 1714 John Taylor in Longdyk was Buried

Eodem die (the same day) Isobel daughter to Thomas Broun in Mooryet was Buried

Febr 18 1714 David Cruke in Burn was buried

upon the first of March 1714 John Mure in Grieve buried

Dec 15 1714 Daniel Harper in Hersha was Buried

Decr 30 1714 Matthew Broun in Ginford was Buried

March 2 1714 Robt son to Robert Buntine was Burried

March 6 1714 Heugh Gilmur in Brodmoss was Burried

March 16 1714 Margaret Bordland spouse to John Gemil in Gildrumoor was Burrid

March 25 1714 John Gemmill in Hershahill was Burrid

March 29 a child belonging to William Polok in hillhead was Burried

March 31 1714 Thomas Warnok in Burn bridge was Buried

Aprill 5 1714 Margaret Weily Relect of John Muir in Grive was Burrid

Aprill 6 1714 this day was Buried a child of Andrew Richmuns in Righill

Aprill 10 1714 Mary a child of John Broun in Grasyeard Burried

June 3 1714 Robert Muntgomery in the par of Steuertoun was Buried

June 8 Agnes Craig in her Law was Burried

June 30 1714 James Miller in Clonherb Buried

Eodem Die (Same day) Helen Weily in nether Weilyland Buried

Aug 10 1714 Thomas Johnston in Bank dyk was Buried

Aug 17 a child of James Wallas in Middle Rodin Buried

Aug 20 James son to James Fulton at the kirk buried

Novr 26 1714 Helen Smith in Darwhilling a servant was Burrid

 

1713

 

Janr 1 1713 James son to John Steuart in Stonypath was Burried

Janr 6 1713 Anna Thomson spouse to John Adam in skirniland was Burrid

Eodem die (same day) James Gemmil in Finick toun was Burrid

Janr 20 1713 Jannet Gilmur in Burn was Burrid

March 25 1713 Robert a child of Wm Gibsons and Agnes Adams at the kirk burid dyed of the poks

Eodem die (same day) Jannet daughter to Samuel Wallace and (Marzid?) Wallace at the gardrum milln burid dyd of the poks

March 27 1713 Mary daughter to Thomas Gray and Mary Tod burid dyd of the poks

(no date) Marion daughter to Alexr Gemmill and Marrion White in clonfinn burid dyd of the poks

March 31 1713 Andrew son to Andrew Gemmil in Finnik burid

John son to Wm Finlay and Marion White in Gardrum burid April frt (1st) 1713 dyd of the poks

Aprill 2 1713 Alan son to Alan Broun and Mary Dunlop of Grasyeard buried

upon the 4 day of Aprill 1713 John son to Mr Simson Minr burrid and also poks

Eodem die (same day) William son to Mr Wm Simson Minr burid children dyd of the poks

Aprill 13 1713 Peter son to the deceast James Gemmill and Elizabeth Warnok burid dyd poks child

Aprill 14 1713 Jannet Young in Ladeside Burrid

Upon the 16 of Aprill 1713 Jannet Lithgow in Rashes Burid

Aprill 20 1713 Elizabeth daughter to John Mitchell in Collarie Buried a child

?? Mathew Mason(?) in tounhead of potrusken buried

Janr 20 1713 Ninan son to Niniam Bannatyne of Gardrum

Eodem die (the same day) John son to Andrew Miller in Amlaird buried was most callously(?) murderd by a vagabon beggar upon the sabbath day when people at the kirk who had been lodged there

Janr 21 1713 James Gemmill son to James Gemmill in Finnick Buried

Janr 22 1713 George son to John Hog in Midland Burried

Janr 25 1713 A child of Hector Pattons in westrum hill was Burried

Janr 28 1713 a Child of John Shaws and Sara Broun in Crookhead Burid

Febr 2 1713 a poor man a stranger Burid

Febr 3 1713 Wm son to Joseph Baird and Ann Boyd of Hilous hill was Burrid poks

Febr 16 1713 John son to John Smith and Agnes Patton in holmhouse Burrid died poks

upon the 23 day of Febr 1713 Adam son to Wm Gilmur in Old Hall was Burid died poks

Eodem die (the same day) Wm Mure in Grive dyd

Febr 24 1713 a child of Rob Gemmills and Margt Youngs in tounend of Finik Burrid

March 3 1713 Andrew son to Andrew Gilmur and Jean Calderwood in Amlaird buried poks

March 12 1713 Marion Boyd in Burnhouse was Burrid

March 17 1713 Thomas son to Thomas Gray at the kirk was Burrid dyed of the poks

March 18 Wm son to Andrew Miller in Amleard buried died of the poks

Aprill 20 1713 Elizabeth daughter to the decased James Gemill in Finnik Buried a Child

May 3 1713 Mary daughter to John Gilmur and Elizabeth White in Finnick Buried dyed of the poks

May 9th 1713 Agnes Gilmur in Old Hall was Buried dumb

May 12 1713 Margaret Larkok in Finnick Burrid

May 18 1713 John a child of Thomas Weilys and Jean Steuart in Grive was Burid dyed of the poks

upon the 29 day of May 1713 John Gilmur in Purrusken was Burried

upon the 8th of June 1713 Jannet Barr spouse to Robt Walker in Burnbridge and also her child being both burrid together

upon the 11 of June 1713 Matthew Smith in Midland was Burried 

upon 23of June 1713 John Crafurd in Burn was Buried

July 15 1713 Robert a child of Thomas Gemmills and Helen Smiths in raburn buirid dyed of the poks

July 17 1713 Thomas Taylor in Craigens was Burried

July 18 1713 Matthew son to Matthew Young in damhead dyed of the poks was Burrid

upon 8 of Augt 1713 Elspeth Wallace in haghouse was Buried in Steurtoun

Aug 25 1713 a child of Alun Fauls in Westrum hill Burid

Septr 2 1713 Jeann un chrzd child of Alen Fauls in Westrum hill Burid

Sep 26 1713 Alexander Weily in Weilyland was buried

Octr 10 1713 Robert Dun(lop?) was Buried

Octr 12 1713 James Muir in Warnokland was Buried

Nov 5 1713 John Nimoch in Burn was Burrid

Nov 13 1713 James Craford in Burn was Burrid

Novr 16 1713 Wm Smith in Weilyland was Burrid

upon the 27 of Novr 1713 Thomas Tod in denan was Burried

upon the 17 day of Desmbr 1713 Isobel Young spouse to Thomas Broun in Mooryet was Burried

upon the 26 of desmbr 1713 Jannet Mungomerie in Mooryeat was Burrid

upon the 30 day of desmbr 1713 John White in Finnick dyed

the same day Marrion Wallace in Warnokland dyed

Eodem Die (the same day) a child of Katrin Gemill in Nether Rath Burried

 

1712

 

Janr 5 1712 Jean Michell spouse to Andrew Gemmill in Finnik toun was Burred

Eadem die (Same day) a child of Wm Curries in Tounend of Greve was Burred 

named James John son to Mathew Armor and Margret Bankhed in Tunacred was Burried upon the first day of March 1712

upon the 18 day of March 1712 Jannet Broun in brierbush was Buried

March 29 1712 a child of Rot Willeis in Burnbridge was Burrid

Aprill 8 1712 Robert Buntine in Haghous was Buried

May 24 1712 a child of Hector Pattons in Westrum hill was Buried

May 27 1712 Matthew a child of Matthew Pattons and Janet Smith Burrid

July 10 1712 a child of Wm Whiles in Burnhead was Burrid

Octr 29 1712 John Craig in Drumboy was Burrid

Novr 11 1712 Sara Tunahill was Buried

Novr 28 1712 Heugh Alexr in Warnokland was Burried

Novr (blank) 1712 James Broun son to Mathew Broun in Gilmurston Burrid poks

Desmbr 6 (1712) Robert Broun son to Mathew Broun in Gilmurston Burrid poks

Eodem die (same day) Thomas Gemmill son to James Gemmill in Bankdyk Buried

Desmbr 9th 1712 Agnes Hog at the kirk was Burried

Desmbr 20 1712 a child of Matthew Mitchells in (Heyhi, Hersha?) was Burrid

Desembr 23 1712 Agnes Wilson in Middle Rodins was Burrid

Desmbr 29 1712 a child of Tho Weilys of Darwhilling was Burrid

Desembr 30 1712 James Smith in Midland was Buried

 

1711

 

Janr 24 1711 a child of Heugh Youngs in Midle Rodins was buried

Janr 27 1711 Mary Patton in Taeburn was Burried

Janr 30 1711 John Johnston(?) was Burried

Febr 14 1711 a child of John Smiths in tounhead of Finik was Burrid

Febr 19 1711 William (Weilly/Skeely?) was Burrid

Aprill 1711 John a child of Wm Cruks Buried

upon March 19 1711 Margt Montgomerie in Clonherb was Buried

upon May 14 1711 James son to John Smith Midland was Buried

upon (blank) day of June 1711 a child of John Broun and Agnes Millar in grasyeard Burried

upon the 6th July 1711 Hugh Garvan in Tod hill was Burried

upon the 21 of July 1711 Jannet Biggert in pursken was Burried

the same day Mary White daughter to John White in Finnick toun was Burried

upon the 26 day of July 1711 James Barr in damback was Burried

upon the 27 day of July 1711 James Gemmill son to Thomas Gemill at the kirk was Burried

July 31 1711 Jeals Buchanan in Midland was Burried

Octr 23 1711 Mary Lakok in Finnick was Burred

Decmbr 1711 a child of John Sharp and Mary Brouns in crookhed was Burried

Desmbr 25 1711 Andrew Lackok in Finnick was Burried

 

1710

 

Janr 3 1710 Ann Young in Burn was buried

Janr 2 1710 James Broun at the kirk burried

Janr 1710 Margaret Hog at the kirk burrid

Janr 1710 Agnes Gilmur Burried

Febr 1710 a child of James Weily in Grive Burrid

Feb 1710 Isobel Wark in Pudose burrid

Febr 1710 Mary Barr in Dambak buried

March 1710 John Gemmill in Burnbrige buried

March 1710 Wm Corbetson in Burn fit Burrid

March 1710 Alexr Dunlops servant in (Darvarock, Darcluvok?) buried

Mar 1710 Hugh Richmunt buried

Mar 1710 a child of George Youngs in Finnick burid

Mar 22 1710 Wm Gray son to Thomas Gray schollmaster burrid

Aprill 4 1710 John Gemmill in Langsid burrid

Aprill 5 1710 Elizabeth Wilson in Raburn burried

Aprill 12 1710 Jannet Millar burid

Aprill 1710 Jannet Curry burrd

Aprill 1710 a child of Lochgoyns Burrid

May 1710 a child of John Gemmill in Raburn buried

May 2 1710 John Gemmill in Stonipath buried

Aprill 1710 a child of John Gemmills in Bruntland buried

May 1710 a child of James Michels in Benscroft was buried

June 10 1710 Margaret Weily at the kirk buried

June 13 1710 Mathew Gemmill in Stonypath was buried

June 30 1710 Elizabeth ??pe buried

July 3 1710 a child of Wm smith in Tounend of Finnick buried

Upon July 11 John son to James Young in Raithburn Burried

Aug 1710 a child of Wm Cruks Burrid

Aug 1710 2 twins children of John Fultouns Burried

Aug 16 Julian daug to Tho Gemmill at the kirk buried

Aug 22 1710 Agnes Gemmill in birkenhall was Burried

Septr 6 a child of Mathew Brouns in Gilmurston buried

Septr 8 James son to Wm Corbetson in Burnfitt burrid

Septr 1710 Margat Houie in Finik burid

Octr 18 1710 Jannet Houat burid

upon the 6 of Nov 1710 Margaret Willson was Burid

upon Desembr 2 1710 Robert Curry in Glester was Burried

Desebr 7 John Patton in Taburn was Burried

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

and .co.uk

 

Copyright 2000-15   The contents of these webpages are copyright.