AYRSHIRE ROOTS

Ayrshire Towns and Parishes

www.Ayrshireroots.com   and  www.Ayrshireroots.co.uk

 

 

Home

 

Kilmarnock Burials

Contributed by Jim Bundy jbundy48@frontier.com

Burial Pages 1-10 Burial Pages 11-20 Burial Pages 21-30 Burial Pages 31-40 Burial Pages 41-50 Burial Pages 51-60 Burial Pages 61-70 Kilmarnock

 

                                                                  Film 1041386

Mr Patrick Paisley and Mr Lawrence Hill Minister

March 1728

This Register is begun by Mr Robert Montgomerie Schoolmaster in Kilmarnock and Session Clerk. His having begun and of the same kind before Anno 1705 which was carried on for some yeirs, and afterwards Lost when it was committed to another hand to keep. Ro Montgomerie

Received of John Borland Esqr MD this 29th day of May 1876
Jas Gregory Registrar

Parish of Kilmarnock 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality 1728 Page 1                    [1728 - 1732]

(De)ceased

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

February 1728

 

 

 

 

(Sa)tarday

24

William McMiken son to John McMiken wool merchant

Scrofula

13

 

 

(We)dnesday

28

Margaret Muir Relict of Andrew Taylour wheelwright

Old age

78

 

 

 

 

March 1728

 

 

 

 

Fryday

1

Lillias Henry daughter to James Henry in Rumpies

Consumption

19

 

 

(We)dnesday

6

James Scot Merchant in Kilmarnock

Palsie

60

 

 

Thursday

7

Jean Duncan daughter to Will Duncan wheelwright

Consumption

27

 

 

Tuesday

12

Robert Armour in Greenside

Old age

73

 

 

Tuesday

12

Alexander Ewing corporal of Dragoons

Fever

36

 

 

Sabbath

17

Hugh Dickie cutter in Kilmarnock

Old age

72

 

 

Sabbath

17

James McLesly in Dykes

Colick

31

 

 

Monday

18

Janet Brechum a Stranger

Old age

74

 

 

Tuesday

19

William Wylie son to Andrew Wylie Bonnet maker

 

9

 

 

Tuesday

19

Alexander Stevenson weaver in Klmk

Palsie

36

 

 

Fryday

29

Margaret Marshall from Rutherglen

Old age

72

 

 

Thursday

28

Mary Campbell alias Highland Mary

Old age

76

 

 

 

 

12 - April 1728

 

 

 

 

Thursday

4

James Finlay son to Thomas Finlay in Raws Muir

Wasting

16

 

 

Fryday

5

Margaret Jamison

 

0

9

 

Saturday

13

Elisabeth Hunter daughter to William in Greenfoot

Wasting

1

5

 

Monday

15

John Dickie Merchant in Kilmarnock

Asthma

58

 

 

Tuesday

16

John Murray son to David Weaver in Kilmarnock

Fever

0

3

 

Saturday

20

John Murchland in Murrays - Law

Collick

58

 

 

Saturday

20

Thoms Finlay in Raws - Muir

Wasting

47

 

 

Thursday

25

Jean Armour Spouse to John Armour Weaver if Kilmk

Old age

77

 

 

Munday

29

Agnes Rankin daughter to Robert Innkeeper in Kilmk

 

 

1

 

 

 

9 - May 1728

 

 

 

 

Fryday

3

David Harper handy labourer in Kilmarnock

 

72

 

 

Sabbath

 

Margaret Richmond daughter to William Mertin Kilk

Wasting

13

 

 

Saturday

11

Walter Blair son to Walter in Beansburn

Smal pox

2

 

 

Sabbath

12

William Cunynghame son to Alex Shoemaker in Kilk

Bowel hive

1

6

 

Saturday

25

Agnes Gilmour spouse to Will Hillhouse flesher in Kilk

Wasting

32

 

 

Munday

27

James Blair son to Walter in Beansburn

Smal Pox

 

3

 

Thursday

30

Jean Fergushill spouse to Ja Thomson Weaver in Kilmk

Wasting

56

 

 

 

 

7 - June 1728

 

 

 

 

Saturday

1

Henry Duncan Taylour in Glasgow

 

58

 

 

Tuesday

4

Jean Sim daughter to Robert Sim Gardener in Kilmk

Blabs

0

4

 

Saturday

8

William Lang son to James Lang in Rumpies

Wasting

1

6

 

Saturday

8

Jean Adam daughter to George Adam weaver in Kilmk

Vomiting

4

6

 

Tuesday

11

Margaret Harper daughter to Alex Glover in Kilmk

Wasting

0

8

 

Fryday

14

Andrew Gilmour son to Andrew weaver in Kilmk

Perished

3

 

 

Fryday

14

Agnes Boyd daughter to William carrier in Kilmk

Wasting

21

 

 

Saturday

15

Janet Gilbert spouse to Alex Spence

Wasting

56

 

 

Tuesday

18

Margaret Coupar Spouse to John Broun weaver

Childbed

43

 

 

Saturday

22

John Paterson son to Robert Toun Clerk

Scrofula

7

9

 

Tuesday

25

Jean Logan daughter to Will Randy labourer

Pox

3

 

 

 

 

11 - July 1728

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

2

Matthew Duncan stationer in Kilmk

Fever

69

 

 

Fryday

5

James Boyd son to George late in Borland

Wasting

25

 

 

Saturday

6

Anna Hay daughter to James Hay

Wasting

42

 

 

Sabbath

7

Agnes Boyd daughter to John Glover in Kilmk

Wasting

17

 

 

Fryday

12

John Walker son to Thomas gardener in Kilmk

Wasting

20

 

 

Tuesday

16

Janet Smith daughter to John Glover in Kilmk

Pox

1

 

 

Tuesday

23

William Hunter son to John Handy labourer

Pox

2

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality 1728 Page 2

Deceased

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

(July)

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Fryday

19

Martha Houston Spouse to Robert Mclean weaver

Wasting

46

 

 

Munday

29

John Sutar son to David Sutar in Kilmk

Pox

1

3

 

Tuesday

30

Robert Sutar son to David Sutar in Kilmk

Pox

3

6

 

 

 

10 - August 1728

 

 

 

 

Mundy

5

William Burnet son to Samuel Burnet in Craig

Scrofula

22

 

 

Wednesday

7

James Gebby son to John Gebby candlemaker

Wasting

14

 

 

Munday

12

Janet Broun Relict of George Borland Mert

Gangren

66

 

 

Wednesday

14

Janet Finlay daughter to John Finlay Taylour

Pox

1

9

 

Fryday

16

Mary Hunter daughter to John Hunter handy labour

Pox

0

9

 

Sabbath

18

Mary Muir daughter to Robert Muir Glover

Vomiting

1

1

 

Wednesday

21

Margaret Wylie daughter to Moses Wylie Glover

Pox

1

6

 

Sabbath

25

John Gemmil son to David Gemmil weaver

Pox

2

 

 

Sabbath

25

Mary Black daughter to George Black Carrier

Fever

0

10

 

Sabbath

25

Elisabeth Dunlop daughter to David Dunlop Dragoon

Pox

5

9

 

 

 

10 September 1728

 

 

 

 

Fryday

6

Janet Greg spouse to James Brown Thatcher

Universal gout

49

 

 

Sabbath

8

Thomas Walker son to John Walker Bonnet maker

Pox

0

9

 

Munday

9

William Mitchel son to John Mitchel weaver

Vomiting

0

6

 

Munday

9

Mary Fairservice daughter to James Fairservice Glover

Pox

4

 

 

Tuesday

10

James Auld son to John Auld Shoemaker

Pox

3

 

 

Fryday

13

Robert Sloss son to Robert Sloss Glover

Wasting

11

 

 

Sabbath

15

Alexander Muckle son to Alex Muckle Shoemaker

Pox

2

4

 

Sabbath

29

Thomas Wylie son to John Wylie Glover

Pox

2

 

 

Munday

30

David Somervail son to the Laird of Kennoch

Pox

0

9

 

Sabbath

29

Elisabet Baird daughter to Michael Baird Maltman

Pox

1

9

 

 

 

10 October 1728

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

1

John Thomson son to William Thomson Glover

Chincough

2

6

 

Fryday

3

Alexander Hillhouse son to James Hillhouse Glover

Pox

4

 

 

Wednesday

8

James Campbell son to Arthur Campbell

Chincough

1

3

 

Wednesday

8

James Millar son to Allan Millar in Silverwood

Wasting

33

 

 

Thursday

9

Janet Jamison Spouse to James Harper in Mains

Wasting

42

 

 

Munday

13

Isabel Ewing daughter to umqell Alex Corporal 

Pox

 

 

 

Sabbath

19

Agnes Wilson daughter to James Wilson Wigmaker

Pox

1

 

 

Munday

20

Agnes Smith daughter to William Smith merchant

Pox

1

3

 

Fryday

24

Janet Lymburner daughter to John merchant

Chincough

0

11

 

Saturday

25

John Reid Coalier in Camskeigh

Perished

30

 

 

Munday

27

Robert Hog son to John Hog in Nethertoun

Pox

1

3

 

Munday

27

Barbara Scot daughter to umqell James Merchant

Fever

7

9

 

Wednesday

29

Agnes Armour daughter to James Bonnet maker

Pox

3

9

 

Wednesday

29

William Wright son to Charles Wright Weaver

Pox

4

 

 

 

 

16 November 1728

 

 

 

 

Munday

4

Agnes Armour daughter to Robert Bonnet maker

Pox

0

10

 

Munday

4

Elisabeth Parker daughter to John Merchant

Pox

0

6

 

Tuesday

5

John Broun son to Andrew in Raws muir

Pox

22

 

 

Tuesday

5

James Thomson son to Hugh weaver in Kilmk

Pox

2

6

 

Tuesday

5

Margaret Thomson daughter to Robert Coupar

Pox

1

6

 

Thursday

7

Andrew Creelman son to Andrew Glover

Pox

2

 

 

Fryday

8

Agnes Gebby a stranger

Decay

42

 

 

Munday

11

Hugh Broun son to John postmaster

Pox

2

6

 

Fryday

15

Mary Lymburner daughter to John Mert

Pox

3

6

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality 1728/9 Page 3


 

Deceased

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

(November)

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Sabbath

16

Hugh Boyd son to James handy Labourer

Decay

6

 

 

Sabbath

16

John Smith son to William Merchant

Pox

4

 

 

Sabbath

16

Margaret Templton daughter to John Shoemaker

Pox

3

3

 

Tuesday

18

James Clark son to James Stationer

Pox

3

 

 

Munday

25

Mary Black daughter to George carner

Fever

2

 

 

Sabbath

24

Elisabeth Dunlop daughter to (blank) Dragoon

Pox

2

9

 

Sabbath

24

William Allan son to James barber

Pox

3

6

 

Tuesday

26

Matthew Thomson weaver in Kilmk

Fever

66

 

 

Tuesday

26

Agnes Murdoch daughter to William shoemaker

Pox

1

1

 

Tuesday

26

Elisabeth Boyd daughter to William Glover

Decay

10

 

 

Tuesday

26

James Armour weaver

Decay

60

 

 

Wednesday

27

Christian Muir daughter to Mungo Mert

Pox

1

6

 

Wednesday

27

Elisabeth Finlay daughter to John weaver

Pox

0

11

 

 

 

23 December 1728

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

1

Jean Tod indweller in Kilmarnock

Decay

64

 

 

Sabbath

1

Jean Dickie spouse to Will Taylour in Crooked holm

Hydropsie

58

 

 

Sabbath

1

Robert Murdoch son to Robert - weaver

Chincough

2

10

 

Munday

2

Margaret Finlay daughter to Thomas in Raws

Pox

16

 

 

Tuesday

3

Janet Maxwell daughter to John Coupar

Pox

3

 

 

Wednesday

4

Martha Campbell daughter to Hugh Mert

Pox

1

 

 

Thursday

5

William Parker son to William Mert

Pox

0

0

1

Fryday

6

Alex Finlay son to Robert In mains of Grougar

Pox

1

3

 

Saturday

7

Alexander Walker son to Thomas gardener

Fever

4

 

 

Wednesday

11

Samuel Lockhart son to Mr Samel Minr at Ochiltree

Pox

11

6

 

Wednesday

11

William Gibson son to William Innkeeper

Pox

4

 

 

 

 

Jean Caddal spouse to Alex Harper glover

 

 

 

 

Saturday

14

David Cunninghame son to the Laird of Corshill

 

0

2

14

Wednesday

18

William Finlay son to Robert In Mains

Pox

5

 

 

Wednesday

18

Anna Wilson daughter to Hugh Sadler

Pox

4

 

 

Wednesday

18

Robert Boyd of Holms end of Assloss

Old age

85

 

 

Sabbath

22

Martha Torbet Indweller in Kilmk

Decay

26

 

 

Sabbath

22

Janet Walker spouse to Alexander Finlay

Hydropsie

56

 

 

Thursday

26

Agnes Clark daughter to John weaver

Pox

2

6

 

Sabbath

29

John Fergushill son to James weaver

Pox

2

3

 

Tuesday

31

Jean Armour daughter to James weaver

Hydropsie

34

 

 

Tuesday

31

Elisabeth Dason spouse to Matt Gemmil weaver

Collick

70

 

 

 

 

22 January 1729

 

 

 

 

Thursday

2

Francis Gibby son to John Gibby Taylour

Wasting

3

 

 

Fryday

3

Agnes Hog daughter to John Hog in Nethertoun

Pox

5

 

 

Saturday

4

Agnes Howat daughter to John in this part

Pox

6

 

 

Sabbath

5

Adam Baird son to William Flesher

Pox

2

 

 

Sabbath

5

Margaret Broun daughter to David weaver

Pox

3

 

 

Wednesday

8

Mary Smith daughter to John Smith

Pox

3

 

 

Sabbath

12

Andrew Taylour weaver in Nethertoun

Old age

88

 

 

Sabbath

12

Mary Paton spouse to James Armour weaver

Decay

33

 

 

Tuesday

14

James Paton in Berryhill

Old age

87

 

 

Page 4 Kilmarnock Register of Mortality - 1729

Deceased

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

(January)

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Wednesday

15

Agnes Rankin daughter to Robert maltman

Pox

3

 

 

Tuesday

14

Andrew Dillidass Taylour in Kilmk

Decay

53

 

 

Fryday

17

James Smith Coalcarrier in Kilmk

Decay

62

 

 

Wednesday

22

Helen Reid Indweller in Kilmk

Decay

50

 

 

Thursday

23

Janet Barre indweller in Kilmk

Decay

60

 

 

Thursday

23

Margaret Hillhouse Spouse to Thomas Creelman

Decay

40

 

 

Fryday

24

Agnes Dickie daughter to Adam in Unthank

Pox

4

6

 

Saturday

25

Gorge Auld Coalier in Kilmk

Flux

67

 

 

Thursday

30

Elizabeth Mitchel Spouse to Matthew Broun

Decay

68

 

 

Thursday

30

John Hemphill Indweller in Kilmk

Collick

76

 

 

Fryday

31

Barbara Hunter daughter to Robert in Camskeigh

Pox

5

 

 

 

 

20 February 1729

 

 

 

 

Thursday

6

Elspeth Hunter daughter to Robert in Camskeigh

Pox

5

 

 

Thursday

6

Sara Finlay Spouse to John Crooks shoemaker

Decay

62

 

 

Fryday

7

Agnes Andrew spouse to John Crooks shoemaker

Tympany

60

 

 

Sabbath

10

Anna Blackwood daughter to Robert Thatcher

Decay

52

 

 

Munday

11

Agnes Fauls daughter to James coalminer

Decay

5

 

 

Thursday

14

Elspeth Armour daughter to James in Croftfoot

Pox

4

6

 

Thursday

28

Thomas Hamilton son to Thomas chirurgeon

Pox

3

7

 

Thursday

28

Agnes Finlay spouse to John Lymburner Mert

Fever

38

 

 

Fryday

29

William Houston weaver

Feaver

57

 

 

 

 

9 Deceased from March 128 till March 1729 in all 161 persons whereof from 60 yeirs and upwards men 13 women 11 and from 60 to 20 years men 14 women 21 and from 20 to 12 yeirs males 3 Females 5 and from 12 yeirs downwards Males 48 Females 46 of whom died of old age 24 of the pox 66 of a decay 36 of a fever 8 of a colick 4 of a scrofula 3 of the chinkough 4. Born within the said space Males 47 Females 63 Decreased 51.

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 1729

 

 

 

 

Munday

3

Isabel Jefry spouse to Alex Adamson Taylour

Old age

72

 

 

Tuesday

4

Isabel Dalrymple Spouse to John Gray

Old age

70

 

 

Wednesday

5

Margaret Broun Indweller in Kilmk

Old age

93

 

 

Tuesday

11

Ann Boyd spouse to John Orr in Reath

Decay

41

 

 

Saturday

15

Elisabeth Marshall Spouse to William Hunter

Childbed

42

 

 

Sabbath

16

Elisabeth Campbell daughter to Arthur

Measles

7

 

 

Wednesday

19

Gabriel Houston weaver

Decay

56

 

 

Wednesday

19

William Baird servant to Crawfordland

Fever

48

 

 

Munday

24

Janet Hunter spouse to James Armour flesher

Decay

52

 

 

Tuesday

25

Janet Armour daughter to James Bonnetmaker

Decay

0

2

8

Sabbath

30

Janet Kirkland spouse to John McGreigour

Fever

58

 

 

 

 

11 April 1729

 

 

 

 

Saturday

5

James Adam son to Hugh in Hillhead

Decay

9

 

 

Sabbath

6

James Neil Indweller in Kilmk

Hydropsie

37

 

 

Sabbath

13

William Clark son to John Clark weaver

Decay

1

2

 

Munday

14

Alexander Muckle son to Alexander Shoemaker

Decay

2

 

 

Wednesday

16

Janet Jamison Spouse to John Ross Flesher

Decay

22

 

 

Munday

21

John Saar son to William Saar in Wardlaw

Decay

22

 

 

Munday

21

John Ross son to John Ross Flesher

Decay

1

 

 

Fryday

25

John Gray Indweller in Kilmk

Old age

70

 

 

Saturday

26

Margaret Creelman spouse to William Stevenson

Hydropsie

52

 

 

Tuesday

29

James Lawry son to John Lawry glover

Decay

2

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 5

Deceased

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

May 1729

 

 

 

 

Fryday

2

Mary Mcilroy daughter to Patrick Mcilroy

Decay

9

 

 

Sabbath

11

Jean Fergushill spouse to John Whyte Baxter

Fever

41

 

 

Sabbath

18

John Dickie in Tapunthank

Old age

82

 

 

Sabbath

18

Robert Smith weaver in Kilmk

Decay

42

 

 

Wednesday

21

John Crooks shoemaker in Kilmk

Fever

68

 

 

Munday

26

Lillias Baird Indweller in Kilmk

Old age

80

 

 

 

 

7 June 1729

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

4

William Gilchrist son to William Mert

Teething

1

6

 

Thursday

5

Jean Borland daughter to Mungo Mert

Fever

0

0

8

Saturday

7

John Wallace son to John Mert

Decay

14

 

 

Wednesday

11

Mary Coupar spouse to Mr John Campbell Minr qte

Fever

67

 

 

Saturday

14

Mary Richmond daughter to Metthew Mert

Decay

0

10

 

Fryday

13

James Gemmil Stationer

Decay

70

 

 

Saturday

14

Mary Wason spouse to John Auld Shoemaker

Childbed

42

 

 

Saturday

14

Janet Gemmil in Crooks Mill daughter to John

Decay

5

9

 

Munday

16

Alexander Muckle shoemaker in Kilmk

Decay

38

 

 

Munday

23

Barbara Aird spouse to Peter Gemmil

Decay

70

 

 

Munday

23

Mary Semple spouse to William Smith Mert

Fever

30

 

 

Tuesday

24

Hugh Craig son to John Craig weaver

Colick

24

 

 

 

 

12 July 1729

 

 

 

 

Thursday

3

Hugh Smylie son to umqill Hugh Smylie

Decay

1

3

 

Fryday

4

George Boyd vulge cookstoun

Flux

64

 

 

Sabbath

13

Helen Craig daughter to James Craig Mason

Decay

0

6

 

Wednesday

16

James Crauford 2d son to the Laird of Walkinshaw

Decay

5

9

 

Fryday

18

Grizel Murray indweller in Kilmk

Old age

78

 

 

Munday

14

John Gebby son to John Gebby Candlemaker

 

0

9

 

Thursday

24

Elisabeth Allan daughter to James Barber

 

0

3

 

Fryday

25

William Saar in Wardlaw

Decay

27

 

 

Munday

28

David Auld son to Robert Auld glover

Fever

0

7

 

 

 

9 August 1729

 

 

 

 

Saturday

23

Alexander Broun Mert

Decay

58

 

 

 

 

September 1729

 

 

 

 

Munday

1

Mary Gilmour spouse to Robert Buntin Coallier

Decay

54

 

 

Saturday

6

Edward Armour Bonnetmaker in Kilmk

Decay

56

 

 

Munday

8

William Wason shoemaker in Kilmk

Old age

90

 

 

Fryday

12

William Gibson Malt carrier

Old age

87

 

 

Saturday

13

Robert Crauford son to David Maltman

Teething

0

6

 

Thursday

25

Adam Mclesly son to William coppersmith

 

0

7

20

Munday

29

John Primrose Buttonmaker

Old age

67

 

 

 

 

7 October 1729

 

 

 

 

Thursday

2

Mary Taylour Daughter to John glover

Vomiting

1

 

 

Saturday

11

Elisabeth Taylour daughter to John Taylour Senr

Decay

28

 

 

Saturday

18

Hector Paton

Age

62

 

 

Thursday

23

John Reid in Craighall

Collick

59

 

 

 

 

4 November 1729

 

 

 

 

Fryday

7

Sara Taylour daughter to Will in Crooked holm

Decay

29

 

 

Sabbath

9

Margaret Boyd Relict of John Ross

Age

68

 

 

Thursday

13

Marion Lamond Relict of Robert Ruthven

Age

67

 

 

Munday

10

Agnes Gilbert Relict of Thomas Tod

Age

62

 

 

Saturday

15

John Robison chapman

Fever

60

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortalitie page 6

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Saturday

15

Robert Boyd in Brinsen

Decay

15

 

 

Munday

17

John Smith glover

Stiches

62

 

 

Thursday

20

Isabel Neilson Relict of John Maxwell

Age

65

 

 

Fryday

21

James Gemmil

Age

63

 

 

Munday

24

David Broun maltman Senr

Age

79

 

 

Tuesday

25

George Black carrier

Fever

50

 

 

Wednesday

26

John Templeton son to John weaver

Vomiting

1

 

 

Thursday

27

Janet Smith Relict of Robert Griffen

Age

67

 

 

Fryday

28

James Howie son to Hector Howie

Vomiting

1

 

 

 

 

14 December 1729

 

 

 

 

Munday

1

Gavin Fulton in Burnthill

Decay

57

 

 

Tuesday

2

Anna Crauford Relict of John Galt shoemaker

Fever

53

 

 

Saturday

6

Agnes Broun Relict of John Adam Coallier

Age

65

 

 

Sabbath

7

Marion Sloss daughter to Umqill Will skinner

Age

70

 

 

Wednesday

10

David Broun son to David maltman Junr

Vomiting

1

 

 

Wednesday

17

Matthew Dickie Kirk Officer

Decay

46

 

 

Thursday

18

Mary Shaw spouse to Robert Hastie gardener

Age

66

 

 

 

 

7 January 1730

 

 

 

 

Munday

5

(blank) Cunninghame daughter to Alex cordner

Decay

4

6

 

Fryday

9

Mary Schaw daughter to John shoemaker

Bowel hive

0

0

4

Saturday

10

James Hemphill son to James flesher

Decay

16

 

 

Sabbath

11

Duncan Kelles son to john in Nethertoun

Fever

36

 

 

Wednesday

14

Thomas Smith son to John workman

Bowel hive

0

0

8

Thursday

15

Robert Rankin in Crookedholm

Age

73

 

 

Tuesday

20

Mary Sloss daughter to Robert in Wardlaw

Flux

23

 

 

Wednesday

21

George Fleming son to Andrew in Camskeigh

Fever

0

9

 

Sabbath

25

Tara Millar School Mistress in Kilmk

Jaundice

73

 

 

Munday

26

Alexander Stevenson coalcarrier in Kilmk

Decay

46

 

 

Thursday

29

Margaret Marshall daughter to Robert weaver

Vomiting

0

6

 

Fryday

30

Mary Hog spouse to Matthew Taylour Mert

Decay

64

 

 

 

 

13 February 1730

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

4

Janet Niven spouse to Robert Dickie

Decay

54

 

 

Tuesday

3

Mary Boyd Relict of Will Gilmour candler

Decay

63

 

 

Sabbath

8

Andrew Creelman glover

Decay

48

 

 

Thursday

12

Elisabeth Schaw spouse to Hugh Broun cordner

Fever

45

 

 

Wednesday

18

Peter Thomson Bonnetmaker

Decay

55

 

 

Wednesday

18

Agnes Tannoch daughter to John shoemaker

Fever

27

 

 

Fryday

20

William Coupar in Craufordlan Miln

Fever

45

 

 

Sabbath

22

Martha Hog daughter to John in Nethertoun

Bowel hive

1

 

 

Sabbath

22

Janet Houston daughter to John weaver

Decay

11

 

 

Wednesday

18

Jean McGryer daughter to John souldier

Stoping

4

 

 

Fryday

27

Margaret Dounie servant to And Fleming

Decay

6

 

 

 

 

11 -

 

 

 

 

Deceased from March 1729 till March 1730 in all 105 persons 105 whereof from 60 yeirs and upwards men 15 women 17 & from 60 to 20 downward men 19 women 18 and from 20 to 12 yeirs downward 2 boys and from 12 yeirs downward males 17 females 17 of whom dyed of old age 21 of a fever 15 of a decay 42 of vomiting 5 of a dropsie 2 of a colick 2 of a flux 2 in childbed 2.

Born within the said space males 64 females 56 in all 120

Increased 15

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortalitie page 7

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

March 1730

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

3

Jean Niven Spouse to David Murray wigter

Wasting

42

 

 

Wednesday

3

Thomas Tannoch son to John shoemaker

Fever

21

 

 

Munday

8

Margaret Torbet daughter to Alex in Kilmk

Wasting

4

 

 

Tuesday

10

Anna Man spouse to Archibald Tod cutler

Childbirth

34

 

 

Tuesday

10

Elisabeth Bicket spouse to Will Cuthbertson

Fever

60

 

 

Wednesday

11

John Buntin son to Robert baker

Wasting

3

 

 

Wednesday

17

John Curry son to John shoemaker

Chincough

2

 

 

Tuesday

23

Matthew Whyte in Calrick hill

Wasting

57

 

 

Wednesday

24

Elisabeth Boyd daughter to James glover

Fever

40

 

 

Saturday

27

Mary Pincarton daughter to John glover

 

0

0

4

Munday

29

James Pincarton son to John glover twins

 

0

0

6

 

 

11 April 1730

 

 

 

 

Thursday

9

John Dickie son to Adam in Unthank

Fever

8

 

 

Saturday

11

Margaret Broun spouse to Will Boyd glover

Fever

23

 

 

Saturday

11

Alexander Borland son to Robert in Hemphill

Colick

0

4

 

Sabbath

19

(blank) Thomson son to James glover

Wasting

19

 

 

 

 

Robert Buntin son to James weaver

Wasting

0

0

X

Thursday

23

James Smith son to William merchant

Fever

0

11

 

Sabbath

26

William Hunter son to John merchant

Fever

1

1

 

 

 

7 May 1730

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

5

Mary Sands daughter to Henry drummer

Fever

0

0

X

Wednesday

6

John Holms weaver in Kilmk

Fever

60

 

 

Tuesday

12

David Ewart son to John merchant

Chincough

0

3

14

Tuesday

19

James Thomson son to William Bonnetmaker

Fever

1

 

 

Thursday

21

John Jackson son to Patrick gardener

Wasting

20

 

 

Thursday

21

Elisabeth Thomson daughter to Hugh weaver

Fever

10

 

 

Tuesday

26

Jean Adam spouse to John weaver

Fever

44

 

 

Wednesday

27

Elspeth Boyd daughter to Andrew shoemaker

Wasting

30

 

 

Thursday

28

John Ross son to Robert in Kilmk

Fever

0

6

 

Thursday

28

Robert Creelman son to John bonnetmaker

Wasting

0

1

8

Thursday

28

Hanna Langmuir spouse to Robert Broun

Wasting

36

 

 

Saturday

30

John Boyd glover Kilmk

Fever

44

 

 

 

 

12 June 1730

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

2

James Connel son to James in Hollhouse

Bowel hive

0

9

 

Tuesday

16

William Taylour in Crookedholm

Old age

77

 

 

Tuesday

30

Katharin Broun spouse to Robert Lymburner

Fever

46

 

 

Tuesday

30

Elisabeth Boyd daughter to George Late in Borland

Wasting

23

 

 

 

 

4 July 1730

 

 

 

 

Thursday

2

William Kennedy son to Thomas shoemaker

Wasting

23

 

 

Munday

13

Janet Boyd daughter to Robert in High Blackwod

Bowel hive

2

 

 

Fryday

17

David Broun son to Thomas taylour

Wasting

23

 

 

 

 

3 August 1730

 

 

 

 

Thursday

6

Bessie Tanahill Indweller in Kilmk

Gravel

65

 

 

Tuesday

11

Charles Camrockton son to Will glover

Perished

3

 

 

Fryday

14

Elisabeth Adam daughter to James bonnetmaker

Wasting

12

 

 

Tuesday

18

John Andrew son to John

Fever

10

 

 

Fryday

21

Jean Jamison daughter to Hugh weaver

Chincough

0

8

 

Thursday

20

Elisabeth Ker spouse to Thomas Mclerd

Old age

88

 

 

Thursday

20

John Tannahill coallier in Fardel hill

Fever

50

 

 

Sabbath

23

Elisabeth Somervail daughter to John mason

Bowel hive

1

3

 

Wednesday

26

James Nimmo son to William glover

Chincough

0

4

8

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortalitie page 8

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

September 1730

 

 

 

 

Munday

7

James Fergushill son to William Weaver in Kilmk

Wasting

1

6

 

Saturday

12

Hugh Galt son to Hugh shoemaker in Kilmk

Fever

11

 

 

Saturday

12

William Gemmil weaver in Kilmk

Wasting

63

 

 

Munday

14

John Paton weaver in Kilmk

Wasting

64