AYRSHIRE ROOTS

Ayrshire Towns and Parishes

www.Ayrshireroots.com   and  www.Ayrshireroots.co.uk

 

 

Home

 

 

 

 

Kilwinning 1861 Census - Part

 No of Schedule Road, Street etc, and No. or name of House Name and Surname of each Person

Relation to Head of Family

 

Condition Age of M Age of F Rank, Profession, or Occupation Where Born 1. Deaf 2. Blind 3. Imbecile 4. Lunatic

1

Broomhill

Dickie Isabella    

Daughter

 

 

10

 

Lanarkshire Carluke

 

1

Broomhill

Dickie Janet       

Daughter

 

 

14

 

Ayrshire Dreghorn

 

1

Broomhill

George Dickie

Head

Widr

44

 

Colliery Manager

Ayrshire Riccarton

 

1

High Monkcastle

Brown  James

Son

 

3

 

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

1

High Monkcastle

Brown Elizabeth 

Daughter

Un

 

6

Scholar

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

1

High Monkcastle

Brown Elizabeth 

Wife

Mar

 

40

Farmerís Wife

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

1

High Monkcastle

Brown Margaret 

Daughter

Un

 

16

Farmerís Daughter

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

1

High Monkcastle

Brown Robert

Head

Mar

35

 

Farmer of 100 acres

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

1

High Monkcastle

Brown William

Son

Un

10

 

Scholar

Renfrewshire Lochwinnoch

 

1

High Monkcastle

Spence Elizabeth McKinnon

Servant

Un

 

25

Domestic Servant.

Buteshire  Arran

 

1

High Monkcastle

Spence John

Servant

Un

14

 

Plowman

Ayrshire  Ardrossan

 

1

High Monkcastle

Wallace James

Servant

Un

21

 

Plowman

Ireland

 

2

Craighead

Agnes Stevenson

Servant

Un

 

16

Domestic Servant

Ayrshire  Dalry

 

2

Craighead

Gibson Robert

Servant

Un

21

 

Plowman

Ireland

 

2

Craighead

Rodger Hugh

Head

Mar

82

 

Farmer of 50 acres

Ayrshire  Dalry

 

2

Craighead

Rodger Jane

Wife

Mar

 

71

Farmerís Wife

Ayrshire Sorn

 

 

2

Craighead

Rodger Janet

Daughter

Un

 

26

Farmerís Daughter

Ayrshire  Dalry

 

2

Craighead

Rodger Thomas

Son

Un

24

 

Farmerís Son

Ayrshire  Dalry

 

2

Craighead

Rodger William

Granson

Un

10

 

Scholar

Ayrshire  Galston 

 

2

Tarounhill

Thomson Agnes        

Daughter

 

 

5

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

2

Tarounhill

Thomson George      

Son

 

7

 

Scholar

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

2

Tarounhill

Thomson James       

Son

Un

17

 

Farmerís Son

Ayrshire Stewarton

 

2

Tarounhill

Thomson Margaret    

Wife

Mar

 

44

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

2

Tarounhill

Thomson Margaret    

Daughter

 

 

11

Scholar

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

2

Tarounhill

Thomson Mary          

Daughter

 

 

3

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

2

Tarounhill

Thomson Rachel       

Daughter

Un

 

16

Farmerís Daughter

Ayrshire Stewarton

 

2

Tarounhill

Thomson Robert       

Son

 

13

 

Scholar

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

2

Tarounhill

Thomson William      

Son

 

9

 

Scholar

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

2

Tarounhill

Thomson William

Head

Mar

44

 

Farmer of 12 acres

Ayrshire Stewarton

 

3

Craighead Millhouse

Grahame Helen

Daughter

 

 

8

Scholar

Lanarkshire  Glasgow

 

3

Craighead Millhouse

Grahame John

Head

Mar

37

 

Ironstone Pithead man

Dumbarton  Kilmarin

 

3

Craighead Millhouse

Grahame Margaret

Daughter

 

 

5

 

Lanarkshire  Glasgow

 

3

Craighead Millhouse

Grahame Ross

Wife

Mar

 

33

 

Ayrshire  Patna

 

3

Craighead Millhouse

Grahame Ross

Daughter

 

 

3

 

Lanarkshire  Glasgow

 

3

Windyhall

Dinning David

Boarder

Un

47

 

Ag Labourer

Ayrshire Ayr

 

3

Windyhall

Templeton Ann D.       

Wife

Mar

 

40

 

Ayrshire Ayr

 

3

Windyhall

Templeton David         

Son

 

2

 

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

3

Windyhall

Templeton Elizabeth    

Daughter

 

 

10

Scholar

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

3

Windyhall

Templeton Jane           

Daughter

 

 

4

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

3

Windyhall

Templeton John

Head

Mar

48

 

Farmer of 20 acres

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

3

Windyhall

Templeton Robert        

Son

 

7

 

Scholar

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

4

Craighead Mill

Tyre Grace Tyre

Wife

Mar

 

50

Millerís wife

Ayrshire  Saltcoats

 

4

Craighead Mill

Tyre John

Head

Mar

59

 

Miller

Ayrshire  Largs

 

4

Windyhill

Mary Miller

Head

Un

 

69

White Seam Sower

Ayrshire Stewarton

 

5

Burrowland

Blair Andrew

Boarder

Un

21

 

Contractors Clerk

Ayrshire Dalry

 

5

Burrowland

Fulton Archibald

Head

Mar

63

 

Farmer of 100 acres

Ayrshire Dreghorn

 

5

Burrowland

Fulton John            

Son

 

14

 

Scholar

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

5

Burrowland

Fulton Margaret     

Wife

Mar

 

59

 

Lanarkshire Stonehouse

 

5

Burrowland

Fulton Marion        

Daughter

Un

 

18

Farmerís Daughter

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

5

Burrowland

Fulton Martha        

Daughter

Un

 

31

Farmerís Daughter

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

5

Burrowland

Milroy John

Servant

Un

19

 

Ploughman

Ayrshire Dreghorn

 

5

Hillend

McCrindle Agnes

Daughter

 

 

2

 

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

 

5

Hillend

McCrindle Agnes

Daughter

 

 

2

 

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

 

5

Hillend

McCrindle James

Son

 

9

 

Scholar

Ayrshire  Craigie

 

5

Hillend

McCrindle James

Son

 

9

 

Scholar

Ayrshire  Craigie

 

5

Hillend

McCrindle Joseph

Son

 

12

 

Farmerís Son

Ayrshire  Riccarton

 

5

Hillend

McCrindle Mary

Wife

Mar

 

38

Farmerís  wife

Ayrshire  Irvine

 

5

Hillend

McCrindle Mary

 

Daughter

 

 

5

Scholar

Ayrshire  Irvine

 

5

Hillend

McCrindle Mary

Daughter

 

 

5

Scholar

Ayrshire  Irvine

 

5

Hillend

McCrindle William

Son

 

11

 

Scholar

Ayrshire  Riccarton

 

5

Hillend

McCrindle William

Head

Mar

34

 

Farmer of 34 acres

Ayrshire  Symington

 

6

Laigh Monkcastle

Dunlop John

Brother

Un

32

 

Farm Assistant

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

6

Laigh Monkcastle

Dunlop Robert

Head

Un

33

 

Farmer of 68m acres

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

6

Laigh Monkcastle

Taggart Mary

Servant

Un

 

25

Domestic Servant

Buteshire Whiting Bay

 

6

Montgreenan Stable

Cameron David

Head

Mar

55

 

Coachman

Ayrshire Galston

 

6

Montgreenan Stable

Cameron Jane

Wife

Mar

 

60

 

Ayrshire Monkton

 

7

Monkcastle Old house

McMarten Margaret

Wife

Mar

 

61

 

Ireland

 

7

Monkcastle Old house

McMarten William

Head

Mar

60

 

Forrester & Drainer

Ireland

 

7

Monkcastle Old house

Semple Samuel

Servant

Un

21

 

 

Ireland

 

7

Montgreenan Stable

Dickie Elizabeth

Wife

Mar

 

63

 

England

 

7

Montgreenan Stable

Dickie George

Head

Mar

58

 

Gamekeeper

Ayrshire Kilbirnie

 

8

Monkcastle gatehouse

Robert Young

Son

 

10

 

Scholar

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

8

Monkcastle gatehouse

Young Agnes

Daughter

 

 

8

Scholar

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

8

Monkcastle gatehouse

Young Ann

Daughter

 

 

5

 

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

8

Monkcastle gatehouse

Young Elizabeth

Wife

Mar

 

33

Gardenerís wife

Ayrshire  Dundonald

 

8

Monkcastle gatehouse

Young James

Head

Mar

40

 

Gardener

Ayrshire  Dundonald

 

8

Monkcastle gatehouse

Young Janet

Daughter

 

 

3

 

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

8

Monkcastle gatehouse

Young Margaret

Daughter

 

 

1

 

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

9

Dalgarven Farm Head

Garven James

Son

Un

18

 

Farmerís Son

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

9

Dalgarven Farm Head

Garven John

Head

Mar

51

 

Farmer of 50 acres

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

9

Dalgarven Farm Head

Garven Mary

Wife

Mar

 

54

Farmerís wife

Ayrshire  Dailly

 

9

Dalgarven Farm Head

Garven Mary

Daughter

 

 

16

Farmerís Daughter

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

9

Dalgarven Farm Head

Garven Robert do

Son

 

13

 

Farmerís Son

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

9

Dalgarven Farm Head

McKillop Cathrine

Servant

Un

 

40

Domestic Servant

Buteshire  Arran

 

9

Montgreenan House

Donaldson Grace

Sister

Un

 

44

 

Lanarkshire Glasgow

 

9

Montgreenan House

Garland Jane

Servant

Un

 

26

House Maid

Renfrewshire Paisley

 

9

Montgreenan House

Griene John

Assistant

Un

32

 

Teacher of Writing & Drawing

Renfrewshire Paisley

 

9

Montgreenan House

Hopkin Ann

Servant

Un

 

26

House Maid

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

9

Montgreenan House

Mary Fleming

Servant

Un

 

25

Laundry Maid

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

9

Montgreenan House

McFarlane William

Assistant

Un

19

 

Teacher of Classics

Edinburghshire Edinburgh

 

9

Montgreenan House

McIsquier Emile C.

Assistant

Un

79

 

Teacher of Modern Languages

France (Swiss Subject)

 

9

Montgreenan House

Muir Jane

Servant

Un

 

22

Laundry Maid

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

9

Montgreenan House

Nicholson Mary

Servant

Un

 

25

Nurse

Edinburghshire Edinburgh

 

9

Montgreenan House

Ralston Barbara

Servant

Un

 

31

Servanting Maid

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

9

Montgreenan House

Ralston Margaret

Servant

Un

 

42

House Keeper

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

9

Montgreenan House

Reid James T.

Nephew

 

11

 

Scholar

Lanarkshire Glasgow

 

9

Montgreenan House

Reid Jane

Sister

Widow

 

42

 

Lanarkshire Glasgow

 

9

Montgreenan House

Reid Jane

Niece

 

 

4

 

Lanarkshire Glasgow

 

9

Montgreenan House

Reid John N.

Nephew

 

9

 

Scholar

Lanarkshire Glasgow

 

9

Montgreenan House

Robertson Jane

Servant

Un

 

25

Laundry Maid

Ayrshire Stewarton

 

9

Montgreenan House

Skeoch Martha

Servant

Un

 

26

Cook

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

9

Montgreenan House

Wilson Robert

Nephew

 

9

 

Scholar

Lanarkshire Glasgow

 

9

Montgreenan House

Wilson Thomas R.

Head

Un

44

 

Teacher of Mathematics

Lanarkshire Glasgow

 

9

Montgreenan House

Wilson William A.

Nephew

 

13

 

Scholar

Lanarkshire Glasgow

 

10

Dalgarven No1

Borland James

Head

Mar

35

 

Railway Surfaceman

Ayrshire  Dundonald

 

11

Dalgarven No1

Kerr James

Son

 

3

 

 

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

11

Dalgarven No1

Kerr Jane

Daughter

 

 

6

 

Ayrshire  Dalry

 

11

Dalgarven No1

Kerr Marrion

Daughter

 

 

9mth

 

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

12

Dalgarven No2

Haldane Cathrine

Daughter

Un

 

21

Dressmaker

Ayrshire  Dalmelington 

 

12

Dalgarven No2

Haldane Elizabeth

Daughter

Un

 

16

(Invalid)

Ayrshire  Dalmelington 

 

12

Dalgarven No2

Haldane Jane

Wife

Mar

 

59

Labourerís wife

Ayrshire  Dalmelington 

 

12

Dalgarven No2

Haldane William

Head

Mar

51

 

Railway labourer

Ayrshire  Dalmelington 

 

13

Dalgarven No2

Dailly Elizabeth

Wife

Mar

 

58

Weaverís wife

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

13

Dalgarven No2

Dailly John

Head

Mar

61

 

Silk weaver

Renfrewshire Paisley

 

14

Dalgarven No3

Johnstone Andrew

Head

Mar

37

 

Drainer

Ireland

 

14

Dalgarven No3

Johnstone Andrew

Son

 

8

 

Scholar

Wigtonshire Stoneykirk

 

14

Dalgarven No3

Johnstone David

Son

 

4

 

 

Ayrshire   Kilwinning

 

14

Dalgarven No3

Johnstone Matilda

Wife

Mar

 

37

Drainerís wife

Ireland

 

15

Dalgarven No4

Adair Jane

Head

Un

 

76

Stocking knitter

Ayrshire   Kilwinning

 

16

Dalgarven No5

Cook Mary

Mother

Widow

 

60

Housekeeper

Ireland

 

16

Dalgarven No5

Cook William

Head

Widower

31

 

Drainer

Ireland

 

17

Dalgarven No5

Faulds Alexander

Head

Mar

30

 

Drainer

Ireland

 

17

Dalgarven No5

Faulds Helen

Wife

Mar

 

25

Drainerís wife

Ireland

 

17

Dalgarven No5

Faulds William C

Son

 

2

 

 

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

18

Dalgarven No 6

Orr Alexander D

Son

 

10

 

Scholar

Ayrshire  Stewarton

 

18

Dalgarven No 6

Orr Hugh

Head

Mar

44

 

Mole Catcher

Ayrshire  Dundonald

 

18

Dalgarven No 6

Orr Jane

Wife

Mar

 

40

Mole Catcherís wife

Ayrshire  Tarbolton

 

19

Dalgarven No 7

Cockburn ?

Wife

Mar

 

37

Road Surfacemanís wife

Ayrshire Irvine

 

19

Dalgarven No 7

Cockburn Hugh

Head

Mar

44

 

Road Surfaceman

Ayrshire Dreghorn

 

19

Dalgarven No 7

Cockburn James

Son

 

11

 

Scholar

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

19

Dalgarven No 7

Cockburn Margaret

Daughter

 

 

9

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

20

Dalgarven No 8

Kerr Margaret W

Daughter

 

 

1

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

20

Dalgarven No 8

Kerr Mary

Wife

Mar

 

22

Shoemakerís wife

Ayrshire Craigie

 

20

Dalgarven No 8

Kerr Thomas

Head

Mar

27

 

Shoemaker

Ayrshire Irvine

 

21

Dalgarven No 8

John Robertson

Head

Mar

64

 

Silk Weaver

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

21

Dalgarven No 8

Robertson Agnes

Wife

Mar

 

59

Weaverís wife

Ayrshire Stewarton

 

21

Dalgarven No 8

Robertson Andrew

Brother

Un

71

 

Silk Weaver

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

21

Dalgarven No 8

Robertson Elizabeth

Granddaughter

 

 

5

 

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

22

Dalgarven No 8

McCloud Charles

Head

Mar

26

 

Railway Surfaceman

Inverness Brachtadale

 

22

Dalgarven No 8

McCloud Mary

Wife

Mar

 

23

Railway Surfacemanís wife

Inverness Kilmure

 

23

Dalgarven No 9

McCallum John

Head

Mar

25

 

Char labourer

Ireland

 

23

Dalgarven No 9

McCallum John

Son

 

3

 

 

Ireland

 

23

Dalgarven No 9

McCallum Margaret

Daughter

 

 

1

 

Ayrshire  Dalry

 

23

Dalgarven No 9

McCallum Maryann

Daughter

 

 

5

 

Ireland

 

23

Dalgarven No 9

McCallum Rachel

Wife

Mar

 

24

Char Labourerís wife

Ireland

 

24

Dalgarven No 11

King Ann

Wife

Mar

 

30

Ironstone Minerís wife

Ireland

 

24

Dalgarven No 11

King James

Head

Mar

34

 

Ironstone Miner

Ireland

 

24

Dalgarven No 11

King Jane

Daughter

 

 

6

Scholar

Lanarkshire

 

24

Dalgarven No 11

King John

Son

 

2

 

 

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

24

Dalgarven No 11

King Margaret

Daughter

 

 

4

 

Lanarkshire

 

25

Dalgarven No 11

Boye Helen

Wife

Mar

 

58

Silk Weaverís wife

Argyleshire Cardale

 

25

Dalgarven No 11

Boye James

Head

Mar

57

 

Silk Weaver

 

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

25

Dalgarven No 11

Boyle Robert

Son

Un

21

 

Agricultural labourer

Ayrshire  Kilwinning

 

26

Dalgarven No 13

Barr Robert

Boarder

Un

22

 

Blacksmith Journeyman

Ayrshire Dalry

 

26

Dalgarven No 13

Guy Neil

Father-in-law

Widower

73

 

Retired Cotton weaver

Ayrshire Beith

 

26

Dalgarven No 13

Steel Catherine

Wife

Mar

 

37

Blacksmithís wife

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

26

Dalgarven No 13

Steel James

Son

 

11

 

Scholar

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

26

Dalgarven No 13

Steel John

Head

Mar

41

 

Blacksmith employing 1 man

Ayrshire  Dalry

 

26

Dalgarven No 13

Steel John

Son

 

7

 

Scholar

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

26

Dalgarven No 13

Steel Margaret N

Daughter

 

 

5

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

27

Dalgarven No 13

McBride Agnes

Wife

Mar

 

20

Limestone quarrymanís wife

Ireland

 

27

Dalgarven No 13

McBride Samuel

Head

Mar

22

 

Limestone quarryman

Ireland

 

28

Dalgarven No 14

Karva Isabella

Daughter

Un

 

50

Muslin Sewer

Ayrshire Beith

 

28

Dalgarven No 14

Karva Mary

Daughter

Un

 

35

Muslin Sewer

Ayrshire Beith

 

28

Dalgarven No 14

Karva Mes Ann S

Head

Widow

 

80

Retired Farmerís wife

Ayrshire   Dalry

 

29

Dalgarven No 14

King James

Head

Widower

75

 

Retired Mill Wright

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

29

Dalgarven No 14

King James

Son

Un

14

 

Scholar

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

29

Dalgarven No 14

King Janet

Daughter

Un

 

15

Mill Wrightís Daughter

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

30

Millhouse

White Elizabeth

Servant

Un

 

24

Domestic Servant

Ayrshire Beith

 

30

Millhouse

White Marion

Wife

Mar

 

28

Millerís wife

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

30

Millhouse

White Matthew

Head

Mar

29

 

Miller (Corn & Flour)

Lanarkshire Glasgow

 

31

Cockmilane

Grahame Elizabeth

Daughter

 

 

14

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

31

Cockmilane

Grahame Mary

Wife

Mar

 

46

Railway Surfacemanís wife

Ireland

 

31

Cockmilane

Grahame Robert

Son

 

9

 

Scholar

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

31

Cockmilane

Grahame Robert

Head

Mar

46

 

Railway Surfaceman

Ireland

 

31

Cockmilane

Grahame Samuel

Son

 

8

 

Scholar

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

32

Cockmilane

King Janet

Daughter

 

 

9

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

32

Cockmilane

King Margaret

Daughter

Un

 

15

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

32

Cockmilane

King Martha

Wife

Mar

 

38

Mill Wrightís wife

Ayrshire Dalry

 

32

Cockmilane

King Mary

Daughter

 

 

3

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

32

Cockmilane

King Robert

Head

Mar

39

 

Mill Wright

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

32

Cockmilane

King William

Son

 

6

 

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

33

Dalgarven House

McCloud James

Servant

Un

23

 

Carter

Ayrshire Tarbolton

 

33

Dalgarven House

Spence Jane

Servant

Un

 

12

Domestic Servant

Ayrshire Dalry

 

33

Dalgarven House

Young Helen

Wife

Mar

 

25

Grain Merchantís wife

Ayrshire Kilwinning Kilwinning

 

33

Dalgarven House

Young Robert

Son

 

6

 

Scholar

Ayrshire Kilbirnie

 

33

Dalgarven House

Young William

Son

 

1

 

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

33

Dalgarven House

Young William

Head

Mar

27

 

Grain Merchant

Ayrshire Lochwinnoch

 

34

Dalgarven No18

Smith David

Son

 

8

 

Scholar

Perthshire Tibbermuir

 

34

Dalgarven No18

Smith George

Son

 

6

 

Scholar

Buteshire Rothesay

 

34

Dalgarven No18

Smith George

Head

Mar

41

 

Flour Miller

Perthshire Clung

 

34

Dalgarven No18

Smith Isabella

Daughter

 

 

8mth

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

34

Dalgarven No18

Smith James

Son

 

2

 

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

34

Dalgarven No18

Smith Jane

Wife

Mar

 

33

Flour Millerís wife

Perthshire Alyth

 

34

Dalgarven No18

Smith John

Son

 

10

 

Scholar

Perthshire Tibbermuir

 

34

Dalgarven No18

Smith William

Son

 

4

 

 

Lanarkshire Partick

 

35

Dalgarven No18

Smith Charles

Head

Mar

52

 

Ploughman

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

35

Dalgarven No18

Smith Margaret

Wife

Mar

 

50

Ploughmanís wife

Ayrshire Stevenston

 

36

Dalgarven No18

Logan John

Lodger

Un

20

 

Miller

Lanarkshire Glasgow

 

37

Dalgarven No18

Thompson Daniel

Lodger

Un

24

 

Miller

Ayrshire   Dalry

 

38

Dalgarven No18

Auld Jane

Mother-in-law

Mar

 

56

 

Ayrshire Saltcoats

 

38

Dalgarven No18

Auld William

Father-in-law

Mar

62

 

Retired Mason

Ayrshire Saltcoats

 

38

Dalgarven No18

Spence Janet

Wife

Mar

 

35

Ploughmans wife

Ayrshire Saltcoats

 

38

Dalgarven No18

Spence John

Head

Mar

43

 

Ploughman

Ayrshire West Kilbride

 

38

Dalgarven No18

Spence Margaret

Daughter

 

 

3

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

38

Dalgarven No18

Spence Rachel

Daughter

 

 

5

 

Ayrshire Dalry

 

38

Dalgarven No18

Spence William

Son

 

8

 

Scholar

Ayrshire Dalry

 

39

Dalgarven No18

Penne Joseph

Lodger

Un

22

 

Carter

Ireland

 

40

Dalgarven No19

Brown John

Head

Mar

43

 

Agricultural labourer

Ayrshire Stewarton

 

40

Dalgarven No19

Brown Mary

Wife

Mar

 

28

 

Argyleshire Cardale

 

40

Dalgarven No19

Brown Mary

Daughter

 

 

2

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

40

Dalgarven No19

Brown Mary

Son

 

1

 

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

41

Gardenside Cottage

Love Robert

Stepson

 

8

 

 

Ayrshire Beith

 

41

Gardenside Cottage

Robertson Agnes

Daughter

 

 

10mth

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

41

Gardenside Cottage

Robertson Elizabeth

Daughter

 

 

2

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

41

Gardenside Cottage

Robertson Jane

Wife

Mar

 

28

Ironstone Pit headymanís wife

Ayrshire Beith

 

41

Gardenside Cottage

Robertson John

Head

Mar

29

 

Ironstone Pit headyman

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

42

Gardenside Cottage

Paxton Jame

Daughter

 

 

1

 

Ayrshire Kilwinning

 

42

Gardenside Cottage

Paxton Maryann

Wife

Mar

 

21

Agricultural Labourerís wife

Ireland

 

42

Gardenside Cottage

Paxton William

Head

Mar

22

 

Agricultural labourer

Ireland

 

43

Gardenside Cottage

Docherty ?

Daughter

 

 

12

Scholar

Ayrshire  Dalry