AYRSHIRE ROOTS

Ayrshire Towns and Parishes

www.Ayrshireroots.com   and  www.Ayrshireroots.co.uk

 

 

Home

 

 

 

Kilwinning Old Parochial Records

Some OPRs transcribed by Jamie Whiteford   jamiewhiteford @ hotmail.com (remove spaces)

 [ 1858 Kilwinning parish records ]

 

Kilwinning 599 Marriages Volume 3

Page  98     - Alexander Hamilton of Dalry and Mary Wotherspoon of this parish gave in their names on Saturday 4th June and were married on Tuesday 21st June 1791

Index  

Alexander Hamilton   b   James & Mary Black   01/08/1708   New Cumnock

Alexander Hamilton       Elizabeth Pollock      15/06/1711   Stevenston

Alexander Hamilton      Alexander & Elizabeth Pollock   12/02/1717   Stevenston

Alexander Hamilton    c   John Hamilton       11/01/1723   Dundonald

Alexander Hamilton       Marion Meikle      02/03/1729   Dundonald

Matthew Mackie      Matthew & Marion Smith   15/02/1736   Irvine

Alexander Hamilton       Rachel Cunningham   02/02/1750   Stevenston

Alexander Hamilton       Rachel Cunningham   04/02/1750   Kilwinning

Alexander Hamilton       Robert Hamilton       05/04/1752   Galston

Alexander Hamilton       Alexander Hamilton    12/12/1759   Stevenston

Alexander Hamilton       Janet Brown      16/01/1761   Loudon

Matthew Mackie      Helen Hart      04/06/1762   Irvine

Alexander Hamilton    b   William Hamilton       21/03/1773   Dalry

Alexander Hamilton       John & Mary Vallance   24/04/1774   New Cumnock

Alexander Hamilton    m   Margaret Young      30/11/1776   Loudon

Matthew Mackie      Matthew & Elizabeth Hendry   09/09/1781   Dundonald

Matthew Mackie   m   Esther Arnott      19/06/1782   Dalry

Matthew Mackie      Janet Glen       19/11/1786   Beith

Alexander Hamilton   m   Mary Edgar      22/09/1787   Kirkmichael

Alexander Hamilton       Mary Wotherspoon    21/06/1791   Kilwinning & Dalry     

Robert Gibson   m     Susannah Dyet    08/03/1794      Beith & Lochwinnoch

 

 1858 Kilwinning Parish Records

Transcribed by Barbara Tillery  jabtillery @ home.com 

 

12 Jan. 1858 at Kilwinning

Robert BUCHANAN age 34, of Cardross, County of Dunbarton

son of Robert McWATTIE (alia BUCHANAN) deceased

and Mary CHAMBERS - deceased

to Mary CRAIG, age 29, of Kilwinning

daughter of Robert CRAIG, surgeon and Janet HAMILTON

Witness: Colin R. GREIG & Jane CRAIG

 

15 Jan 1858 at Lylestone Row, Kilwinning, Ayr

Josiah SPEIRS, age 23, of Fergushill, Kilwinning

son of Richard SPEIRS and Margaret SPEIRS

to Agnes FRASER, age 22, of Lylestone, Kilwinning

daughter of Thomas FRASER, deceased and Agnes McCONVILE

Witness: John BROOKS, Elizabeth BROOKS

 

27 Jan 1858 at Kilwinning

Hugh RAMSAY, age 30, of Kilwinning

son of John RAMSAY and Janet KIRKWOOD, deceased

to Jean WHITE, age 20, of Byers, Kilwinning

Daughter

Witness: Adam RAMSAY, Mary CRAWFORD

 

5 Feb 1858 at Corsehill, Kilwinning

Colin HADDOW, age 30, of Kilwinning

son of John HADDOW and Mally(?)MURPHY

to Ann Orr RICHMOND, age 20, of Kilwinning

Daughter

Witness: John RICHMOND

 

26 Feb 1858 at Kilwinning

George MORRISON, age 21, of Bothwell,

son of George MORRISON and Margaret MITCHELL

to Elizabeth SOMERVILLE, age 19, of Bothwell

Daughter

Witness: George, FALCONER, Mary STRUTHERS,

James TRAIN, Jane MILLER

 

25 March 1858 at Kilwinning

James CONNELL, age 32, of Kilwinning

son of Mathew CONNELL and Margaret McINTYRE, deceased

to Mary LYNCH, age 24, of Kilwinning

Daughter

Witness: John CONNELL,Thomas McBRIDE

 

2 April 1858 at Fergushill, Kilwinning

William ALLERDICE, age 22, of Fergushill, Kilwinning

son of William ALLERDICE and Mary BROWN

to Margaret REID, age 19, of Fergushill, Kilwinning

Daughter

Witness: John ALLERDICE, Jean REID

 

2 April 1858 at Kilwinning

Samuel LINTON, age 22, of Kilwinning

son of William LINTON, deceased, and Jane BELL

to Margaret MEWHENEY, age 20, of Kilwinning

Daughter

Witness: George TRUSDALE, Robert JOHNSTON

 

6 July 1858 at Daltangan by Barnhill

James FINDLAY, age 33, of Corwar(?)Farm

son of John FINDLAY and Agnes FLEMING, deceased

to Jane McKIE, age 27, of Daltangan

Daughter

Witness: William DOAK, Jane STEVENSON

 

16 July 1858 at Redburn Tollhouse

Samuel McMEEKIN, age 25, of Dalrymple Village

son of James McMEEKIN, deceased and Margaret DUFF

to Marg McHALLUM, age 22, of Redburn, Colmonell

Daughter

Witness: Thomas McHALLUM, Gilbert CURRIE

 

16 April 1858 at Byers, Kilwinning

Joseph SMITH, age 23, of Kilwinning,

son of Henry SMITH, deceased, and Jane JORDAN, deceased

to Agnes DALZIEL, age 22, of Kilwinning

Daughter of John DALZIEL, deceased, and Mary LOGAN, deceased

Witness: John ANDERSON, Walter YOUNG

 

30 April 1858 at Benslie Parish of Kilwinning

James McALISTER, age 20, of Fergushill, Kilwinning

son of James McALISTER, and Catherine DOCHARTY, deceased

to Ann DAVIDSON, age 20, of Fergushill, Kilwinning

Daughter of David DAVIDSON and Elizabeth ARTHUR

Witness: Matthew BABINGTON, Margaret KERR, Arch B. CAMPBELL

 

21 May 1858 at Kilwinning

John MATHIES, age 24, of Bensley, Kilwinning

son of David MATHIES, deceased, and Jane HANNAH, deceased

to Margaret HALL, age 21, of Kilwinning

Daughter of James HALL and Elizabeth COOK

Witness: Charles LOWE, Grace LOWE

 

1 June 1858 at Redwells, Kilwinning

Adam PATERSON, age 36, of Millside, Riccarton

son of John PATTERSON and Margaret MORTON, deceased

to Agnes McGINNIS, age 30 of Redwells, Kilwinning

Daughter of Daniel McGINNIS, deceased, and Mary McLEAN

Witness: Madeline GRACE, Barbara THOMSON

 

 

7 June 1858 at Eglinton Ironworks, Kilwinning

James MOORE, age 22, of Ironworks, Kilwinning

son of David MOORE and Agnes WATSON

to Eliza CAIRNS, age 16, of Ironworks, Kilwinning

Daughter of James CAIRNS, deceased, and Eliza WILLIAMSON

Witness: Mark McMENEMY, John GILLESPIE

 

11 June 1858 at Bent Fall Parish of Kilwinning

James STEVEN, age 34, of Auchinmade, Kilwinning

son of John STEVEN and Margaret FRAME, deceased

to Margaret FLEMING, age 27, of Bentfauld, Kilwinning

Daughter of George FLEMING and Margaret Montgomerie, deceased

Witness: Mary Ann FLEMING, John STEVEN

 

10 June 1858 at Gateside, Kilwinning

David CHALMERS, age 31, of Darleith, Ardrossan

son of John CHALMERS and Margaret LOCKHART

to Mary KENNEDY, age 22, of Gateside, Kilwinning

Daughter of James KENNEDY and Jane KIDD

Witness: Hugh BAILLIE, Marion KENNEDY

  

 

16 June 1858 at Byers, Kilwinning

Hugh GILCHRIST, age 24, of 34 Cook St., Glasgow

son of Hugh GILCHRIST and Janet HOWIE, deceased

to Celina McWHITTEN, age 22, of Grange St., Kilmarnock

Daughter of Archibald McWHITTEN and Selina HANNAH

Witness: James E. GILCHRIST, William HUNTER

 

15 June 1858 at Kilwinning

Robert MACKIE, age 25, of Little Acre, Dalry

son of David MACKIE, deceased, and Janet BARCLAY

to Agnes KELLEY, age 22, of Piteon, Dalry

Daughter of Andrew KELLEY and Agnes STEVENSON

Witness: David MACKIE, Ann MACKIE

 

18 June 1858 at Kilwinning

Adam ROBERTSON, age 22, of Kilwinning

son of Adam ROBERTSON, deceased, and Margaret KILPATRICK

to Margaret HANNEY, age 17, of Kilwinning

Daughter of Thomas HANNEY and Margaret MILLER

Witness: John GALBREATH, James ROBERTSON

 

18 June 1858 at Dalgaron, Kilwinning

Robert OBSORNE, age 21, of Kilwinning

son of Samuel OSBORNE, deceased, and Mary BIGGAM

to Ann GRAHAM, age 21, of Kilwinning

Daughter of Robert GRAHAM and Mary MULLEN

Witness: Samuel McKOWN, Mathew DONALDSON

 

18 June 1858 at Corsehill, Kilwinning

James KINCAID, age 49,widower, of Lenoxtown,Campsie

son of John KINCAID, deceased, and Christina MORRISON

to Margaret STEVENSON, age 38, of Campsie

Daughter of Robert STEVENSON and Elizabeth MILLER

Witness: Andrew KINCAID, Barbara RALSTON

 

22 June 1858 at Kilwinning Manse

James McCOMBE, age 46,widower, of Ironworks, Kilwinning

son of Alexander McCOMBE, deceased, and Marion HANNAH, deceased

to Mary YOUNG, age 45, widow, of Ironworks, Kilwinning

Daughter of James YOUNG, deceased, and Janet McGREGOR, deceased

Witness: Madeline GRACE, Jessie MOUNCY

 

2 July 1858 at Redstone Colliery, Kilwinning

James McKINSTRY, age 22, of Redstone, Kilwinning

son of William McKINSTRY, deceased,and Helen McALISTER, deceased

to Mary MORRISON, age 21, of Redstone, Kilwinning

Daughter of Robert MORRISON and Margaret MUIR

Witness: Robert MORRISON, James DUNLOP

 

9 July 1858 at Kilwinning

William BINNIE, age 20, of Kilwinning

son of Mathew BINNIE and Cumming LITTLEJOHN

to Mary HOWIE, age 19, of Kilwinning

Daughter of Walter HOWIE and Agnes CURDIE

Witness: James MAINS, John GALBRAITH

  

 28 Aug 1858 at Kilwinning

Thomas McMENAMY, age 42, widower, of Ironworks, Kilwinning

son of William McMENAMY, deceased, and Mary HALLADAY, deceased

to Elizabeth WILLIAMSON, age 34, widow, of Ironworks, Kilwinning

daughter of Thomas WILLIAMSON, deceased, and Elizabeth DORMA or DORNAN

Witness: John SERVICE, Agnes SERVICE

 

3 Sept 1858 at Kilwinning

David LAWSON, age 22, of Muirkirk

son of James LAWSON and Janet BECK

to Jeane BLAIR, age 23, of Kilwinning

daughter of Millar BLAIR and Margaret WILSON

Witness: Alexander WATTER, Margaret BLAIR

 

10 Sept 1858 at Corsehill, Kilwinning

James WHITEFORD, age 20, of Kilwinning

son of David WHITEFORD, deceased, and Elizabeth CRUCKSHANKS

to Margaret SMALL, age 20, of Kilwinning

daughter of Robert SMALL and Mary WYLIE

Witness: John THOMSON, Joseph WYLIE

 

 

24 Sept 1858 at Kilwinning

James DONALDSON, age 26, of Kilwinning

son of John DONALDSON and Margaret GRAHAM

to Elizabeth ALLAN, age 19, of Kilwinning

daughter of David ALLAN and Agnes ROONEY

Witness: Mathew DONALDSON, Thomas ATKINSON, James BEST, John GARRETT

 

22 Oct 1858 at Eglenton, Ironworks, Kilwinning

James SIMPSON, age 27, of Doura, Kilwinning

son of James SIMPSON, deceased, and Elizabeth SNEBAIRD(?)

to Jean DUNLOP, age 28, of Doura, Kilwinning

daughter of Hugh DUNLOP and Jean MUIR

Witness: Hugh DUNLOP, John BLACKWOOD

 

29 Oct 1858 at Union Place, Kilwinning

William TAYLOR, age 24, of DALRY

son of Robert TAYLOR and Margaret CONN, deceased

to Elizabeth HARWOOD, age 20, of Kilwinning

daughter of John HARWOOD and Jean FREW

Witness: John PATON, John HARWOOD

 

20 Oct 1858 at Main Street, Kilwinning

Matthew HERRON, age 19, of Kilwinning

son of George HERRON and Lilian McCHEN

to Morries SMITH, age 19, of Kilwinning

daughter of David SMITH, deceased, and Margaret WALES

Witness: William BAILLIE, James R. SIMPSON

 

5 Nov 1858 at Kilwinning

John KIRKPATRICK, age 21, of Kilwinning

son of William KIRKPATRICK, deceased, Jane KIRKPATRICK, deceased

to Jane PORTER, age 22, of Kilwinning

daughter of James PORTER and Eliza FORSYTH

Witness: Matthew DONALDSON, Ann PORTER  

 

31 Dec 1858 at Kilwinning

David CAMPBELL, age 19, of Kilwinning

son of John CAMPBELL and Jane McMEIKEN, deceased

to Margry McKIM, age 20, of Kilwinning

daughter of James McKIM, deceased, and Elizabeth COLQUHOUN

Witness: Benjamin RATCLIFF, Isabella CUNNINGHAM

 

31 Dec 1858 at Kilwinning

Warner MACKIE, age 22, of Kilwinning

son of James MACKIE and Margaret TAYLOR, deceased

to Ann McWATERS, age 19, of Kilwinning

daughter of Thomas McWATERS and Ann GREENFIELD

Witness: Alexander FRASER, John BENNER

 

Births

Janet Ferguson  21st March 1843 to James Ferguson and Mary Stirrat Low.  

Ann Ferguson 28th June 1842 to Murdoch Ferguson and Margaret Reid 

Marion Ferguson 26th Sep 1838 to Peter Ferguson and Marion Kerr  

Jean Conn 20th Dec 1815 to Hugh Conn and Janet Smith 

Jean Conn 27th July 1816 to James Conn and Margaret Conn  

 

Marriage

James Ferguson to Mary Stirrat  18th November 1842   

 

KILWINNING PARISH OPR

Contributed by  Laurie McNeill, Dunedin, NZ. mcneills @ clear.net.nz (remove spaces)

FILM  # 1041389 

BIRTHS: 

1759

Jas Templeton                      son to Willm Templeton and Margt Ritchy in Corshill born Monday April 9 and baptised Sabb Apr 15

1760

Ann Kenneth                        Ann daughter to Peter Kenneth and Margt Spark in Killw born sabb December 7 and baptised Mon Dec 8

1763

Peter Kenneth                      Peter son to Peter Kenneth and Margt Spark in Killw born Friday March 25 and baptised Saturday March 26th

1768

Archd Kenneth                     Archd son to Peter Kenneth and Margaret Spark in Wood born sabb August 7 and baptised Monday Aug 8

1770

Elizabeth Templeton             dau to William Templeton and Margt Ritchie in Corshill of Kilwinning born 17 October and baptised 27 of same month

1773

John Templeton                    son to William Templeton and Margt Ritchie in Corshill born Thurs August 19 1773 and baptised the Sabb next

1775

Margt Templeton                  Margaret daughter to Jas Templeton and Mary Howie in Green….(?) born Friday September 1 and baptised sabb September 3

1776

Janet Templeton                   Janet daughter to Wm Templeton and margt Ritchie in Corshill born Wednesday August 7 and baptised Thursday August 8

1782

Margt Templeton                  Margt daughter to Willm Templeton and Agnes Glen born Thursday 24 January and baptised Sabb January 27 

Jean Kennet                         Jean daughter to William Kennet and Janet Dale in Lyleston born (blank) baptised sabb January 27 

1784

Margt Kennet                       Margt daughter to William Kennet and Janet Dale in Lyleston born sabb April 14 and baptised same day 

Jas Templeton                      James son to William Templeton and Agnes Glen in Corshill born Wednesday January 7 and baptised Sabb January 11

1786

Ann Kennet                          Ann daughter to William Kennet and Janet Dale in Lyleston born Wenesday June 26 and baptised Sabb July 2 

Will Templeton                  William son to William Templeton and Agnes Glen in Pathhead born Saturday February 11 and baptised Sabb February 12

1789

Peter Kennet                        Peter son to William Kennet and Janet Dale in Lyleston born Tuesday 28 April and baptised Sabb 3 May 

1790                                   

John Templeton                    John son to Willm Templeton and Agnes Glen in Windyhall was born Monday 7 June and baptised Sabb 20 June 

Peter Smith                          Peter son to James Smith and  Ann Kennet in Bridgend was born  Mon 1 Feb and baptised Wed 3 Feb 

Willm & Margt Kennet         twins to Peter Kennet and Agnes McNab in town born Friday June 12 and baptised Wed 17 June 

1792                                   

Ags Templeton                     Agnes dau to William Templeton and Agnes Glen in Windyhall born Sat July 5th and baptised Sabb July 9 

Robt Templeton                   Robert son to Mathew Templeton and Janet Small  in ? hirst born Tuesday 27 march and baptised Sabb 1st April 

1793

Robt Kennet                        Robt son to Archd Kennet and Margt Wylie in Wood born Friday 12 July and baptised same day 

1794

Mathw Tempn                      Mathew son to Willm Templeton and Agnes Glen in Windyhall born Monday 15 Dec and baptised Sabb 21 Dec 

Ba Kennet                            Barbara daughter to Peter Kennet and Agnes McNab in the Millnhouse born Wed April 16 and baptised Sabb 20 April 

1795

Margt Kenneth                     Margt daughter to Archd Kenneth and Margt Wylie in Wood born Friday 17 April and baptised Sabb 19 April 

1797

Robt Templeton                   Robt son to Willm Templeton and Agnes Glen in Windayhall born Wednesday 24 May and baptised Sabb 28 May 

1799

Jean Templeton                    Jean daughter to William Templeton and Agnes Glen in Windyhall (?) was born Friday Aug 30th and baptised Sept ? 

Archd Kennet                      Archibald son to Archibald Kenneth and Margt Wyllie in Wood born Oct 8 

1801

Jean Kenneth                Jean daughter to Peter Kenneth and Elizth? McNie(?) in Bridgend born Friday Dec 30th 1800 and baptised Sabb 4 Jan 1801 

Peter Kenneth                      Peter son to William Kenneth and (part missing) born Feb 24th and baptised Sabb March 8 

Hugh Templeton                   Hugh son to Wm Templeton and Agnes Glen was born 30th Oct. 

Will. Kenneth                       son to Arch Kenneth and ? Wyllie born 7th Dec (?) 

William Kenneth                   son to Archd Kenneth and Margt Wylie in Wood was born 13th Dec 

Will Wylie                            son to Robert Wylie and Margaret Templeton in High Moncurr born 11 November and baptised 24th

1803

John Kenneth                       John son to Peter Kenneth and Elisth (ink blotch) Kilwinning born on Tuesday Feb 8 and baptised on Sabb 12th (?) 

1804

Jas Kenneth                         son to Archd Kenneth and Margt Wylie born 13th April

1805

Margt Wyllie                        daughter of Robt Wyllie and Margt Templeton, High Mounckcurr was born 9th July and baptised on Sabb 4th Aug 

Thos Kenneth                       son to Wm Kenneth and Anne Chalmers in Lyslton was born upon Tuesday 1st Oct and baptised upon Sabb 20th 

1806

James Templeton           natural son to James Templeton and Jean Dale in Town was born on 2 Sept 1805 and baptised on Sabbath 9 March 1806 

John Kenneth                       son to Archd Kenneth and Margt Wylie born 20th April 

1807

Robt Wylie                           son to Robert Wylie and Margt Templeton in High Moncurr, born Wednesday 17th June and baptised upon 1st (?) July 

George Wylie                       son to Robert Wylie and Mary Templeton in Kilwinning was born Monday 8th June and baptised upon Sabbath 14th

1808

Janet Kenneth                 Janet daughter to William Kenneth and Ann Chalmers in Lyleston born July the 5th upon Tuesday and baptised upon 24th 

1810

Willm Wylie              William son to Robert Wylie and Mary Templeton in Town born Thursday Dec 7th 1809 and baptised upon sabb Jan 28th 1810 

John Wylie                           John son to Robert Wylie and Margt Templeton in High Monkcurr born Friday Oct 19th baptised Nov 18th 

1812

Martha Kenneth                   Martha daughter to William Kenneth and Ann Chalmers in Lyleston born Tuesday June 23 and baptised Aug 2nd 

1813

Matt Wylie                           Matthew son to Robert Wylie and Margt Templeton in Monkurr born Tuesday March 4th and baptised May 9th 

Robt Muir                            Robert son to Hugh Muir and Ann Kennet in Mains of Eglinton born Tuesday Sept 21st and baptised sabb Oct 3rd 

Wm Templeton         William son to James Templeton and Marrion Gowther in town born upon Monday March 10th 1810 and baptised Nov 1st 1813 

Agnes Templeton       Agnes daughter to Jas Templeton and Marrion Growther in town born Sept 27th upon Monday 1813 and baptised upon Nov 1st

John Templeton                    John son to William Templeton and Jean Willson in Blare(?) Ardoid (?) Born upon Saturday Nov 6th baptised upon 28th 

1815

Mary Kenneth                 Mary daughter to William Kenneth and Ann Chalmers in Lyleston born Sabb June 25th and baptised upon Sabb Aug 6th 

Agnes Templeton    Agnes daughter to William Templeton and Jean Willson in Blair Ardoid born upon Wed. Aug 30th and bap. upon Sabb Sep 10th 

Janet Templeton     Janet daughter to James Templeton and Margt Wilson in Wildcat Holes born upon Tue. Oct 10th and baptised upon the 29th 

1816

Marrion Muir             Marrion daughter to Hugh Muir and Ann Kenneth in Mains of Eglinton born upon Friday March 29th and baptised Sabb Apr 7th 

David Wylie                         David son to Robert Wylie and Margt Templeton in Moncurr born Wednesday 27th and baptised upon (blank) 

Jean Templeton                    Jean daughter to James Templeton and Marrion Growther in town born upon Friday 9th Feb and baptised

1817

John Templeton                    John son to James Templetonand Marrion Gother in town born January 6 and baptised ….

1818

Archd Kenneth      Archibald son to William Kenneth and Ann Chalmers in Monkreddin.  Born upon Saturday Nov 14 and baptised upon Sabb Dec 27th 

1820

Lillias Templeton    Lillias daughter to Archibald Templeton and  Margt Longivell in Little Seven Acres born Mon. Feb 14 baptised Monday April 17th  

Marrion Bicket                     daughter to James Bicket and Margt Templeton in Migsasull (?) born January 14 and baptised Sabb Feb 16

1821

Jean Muir                             daughter to Hugh Muir and Ann Kennethin the Higgins born Friday march 2 and baptised Sabb March 18 

Agnes Kenneth                     daughter to Peter Kenneth Junr and Jane Wilson in town born June 30th and baptised Dec 30th 

Janet Templeton                   daughter to James Templeton and Marrion Growther in town born Dec 20th and baptised Jan 25th 1822 

1822 (This birth is recorded in the marriages)

Frances Colquchoun Kenneth   dau of Rob Kenneth and Elizabeth Brackenridge in town born 25 Sept and baptised 

1823

Petter Templeton        Petter son to Archibald Templeton and Margaret Langwill in Seven Acres born Thursday march 13 and baptised Sabb Mar 30 

1825

Jean Wylie                           Jean dau to John Wylie junr and Jean Kenneth in Bridgened born Sabb Feb 13 and baptised Sabb 20 

Petter Kenneth            Petter son to Petter Kenneth and Sarah William(?possibly Willson) in town born Friday Aug 12 and baptised Sabb Sept 4 

Margt Templeton         Margaret daughter to Archibald Templeton and Margt Langwill in Seven Acres born Friday Nov 4 and baptised Sabb Nov 27 

1826

Mary Wylie                          daughter to John Wylie and Jean Kenneth in Bridgend born Wednesday Nov 7 and baptised Sabb 19th 

1828

James Templeton                  James son to James Templeton and Janet Boyd in Montgrenan born Sabb 28 Dec and baptised Sabb 12 Jan 

1831

James Templeton                  son of Archibald Templeton and Agnes Langwill Little Seven Acres baorn 29 May and baptised Sabb 19 June 

Peter Wylie                          son of John Wylie and Jean Kenneth in Bridgend of Kilwinning born Friday 24 Aug and baptised Sabb 4 Sept. 

1833

William Kenneth                   son of William Kenneth and Elizabeth Speirs Monkridden born 28 Dec and baptised 27 Jan 1833 

Arch Kenneth                       son of Arch Kenneth and Marion Reid in Town born 19 June and baptised 18 July 

1834

John Templeton                    son of Archd Templeton and Margt Langwill Sevenacres born 30 Jan and baptised Sabb 

Jane Templeton                    dau of William Templeton and Janet McGuffie in Town born 21 March and baptised 13 April 

1836

David Templeton                  son of Archd Templeton and Margt Langwill in Sevenacres born 1st April and baptised  8 May 

1838

Hugh Templeton                   son of Archd Templeton and Margt Langwill Little Sevenacres born 29 Sep and baptised 21 Oct 

1839

James Templeton                  son of William Templeton and Janet McGuffie in town born 1 Jan and baptised 31 Jan 

James Wyllie                        son of John Wyllie and jean Kenneth in town born 7 April and baptised 14 April 

Janet Caldow                       daughter of William Caldow and Janet Kenneth in Highgooseloan born 8 Dec and baptised 5 Jan 1840 

1842

Lilias Templeton                   daughter of Archd Templeton and Margt Langwill in Sevenacres born 18 July and baptised 25 July 

1843

Margt Wylie                         daughter of John Wylie and Jean Kenneth in Town born 11 May and baptised 6 July 

James Reid Kenneth             son of Archd Kenneth and Marion Reid in Town born 17 Aug and baptised 18 Aug 

1844

Marion Templeton                daughter of William Templeton and janet McGuffie in Town born 12 April and baptised 3 May 

1847

Robert Wylie                        son of John Wylie and Jean Kenneth Pathfoot (?) born 14 April and baptised 21 May 

1848

James Templeton                  son of John Templeton and Ann Dinning Windyhall born 8 May and baptised 4 June 

1850                                   

Elizabeth Templeton             daughter of John Templeton and Ann Dinning Windhall born 30 Dec and baptised 3 Feb 1851 

1852

Janet Templeton                   daughter of William Templeton and Janet McGuffie in town born 13 Aug and baptised 3 Oct 

1853

Robert Templeton                son of John  Templeton and Ann Dinning Windyhall born 1 Aug and baptised 28 Aug 

 

MARRIAGES:

 

1756           Hugh Coulter and Marrion Templeton both in the parish gave in their names on Sat Feb 7th and were married Monday Feb 16th 

1758           William Templeton in this parish and Margt Ritchie in parish of Stewarton  Friday June 16 & Thurs June 29 

1784           James Smith and Ann Kennet both in this parish    Sat June 5th &   June 22nd 

1785           William Templeton of Kilmaurs and Janet Love of this parish    Sat Feb 5th & feb 24th 

1787           Peter Kennet and Agnes McKnab both in this parish  Sat Oct 13 & Monday Oct 15 

1789           Robert Reside in this parish and Mary Templeton in parish of Stewarton  Sat 4 July & 21 July 

1791           Robert Wylie in this parish and Mary Templeton in the parish of Kilmaurs  Sat 26 Nov and 16 Dec 

1799           Robert Wyllie in this parish and Margaret Templeton in the parish of Kilmaurs  Friday Aug 30 & Sept 19th 

1801           James Bickett and  Margt Templeton both in this parish  Friday 27 April 

1807           James Templeton and marrion Gowther (sic) both in this parish  Friday 30 July & Monday 2 Aug 

1813           William Templeton in this parish and Jean Wilson parish of Ardrossan   Friday Jan 29 

1814           Robert Templeton parish of Dreghorn and Jean Cocheran this parish    Friday 28 Aug 

1819           Archibald Templeton and Margt Longvale(?) in this parish  Sat Oct 30th  

1820           Petter Kenneth and Sara Willson both in parish   proc. Sat 17 June 2 days 

1822           David Andrews in Govan and Jean Templeton in this parish  proc 13 Sept 3 days and were married 

1823           Hugh Templeton in this parish and Jean Bingham in parish of Girvan  proc Sat 13 Dec 

1830           Wm Kenneth in this parish and Elizabeth Speirs in the parish of Irvine proc Sat 19 June 1 day 

1832           William Templeton and Janet McGuffy both in this parish 20 Oct 3 days 

                  Archd Kenneth and Marion Reid both in this parish 18 Aug 1 day 

1844           William Dunn and Janet Templeton Saturday 11 April 1 day 

1846           John Gray  of Drumgoon? County Caven Ireland and Francis Kenneth of this parish 17 Oct

 

 

 

   

 

 

and .co.uk

 

Copyright © 2000-15   The contents of these webpages are copyright.