AYRSHIRE ROOTS

Ayrshire Towns and Parishes

www.Ayrshireroots.com   and  www.Ayrshireroots.co.uk

 

 

Home

 

West Kilbride

1841 Census

Transcribed and contributed by Jim Bundy 

West Kilbride District 1 District 2 District 3 District 4 District 5

Film 1042739  - Scotland - Enumerators Schedule - County of Ayr - Parish of West Kilbride (part of)  - Burgh Royal and Parliamentary of

No. of Enumeration District 1

Description of ditto So Much of the Parish of West Kilbride as lies between the parishes of Largs and Dalry on the North and East, the old Road leading from West Kilbride to Dalry on the South the new Road from Saltcoats to Greenock and the Firth of Clyde on the West 

Page 1

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Orchard

 

1

Marion Boyd

 

56

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret Caldwell

 

35

FS

N

 

 

 

 

Jean Norris

 

14

FS

Y

 

Law

1u

1

Samuel Boyd

45

 

Fisherman

Y

 

 

 

 

Catherine do

 

38

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Catherine do

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert do

13

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

12

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Christiana do

 

11

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Samuel do

9

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George do

7

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann do

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John do

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert Boyd

50

 

Fisher

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret Bowie

 

18

FS

N

 

 

 

 

Jean Wilson

 

30

Mantua Maker

Y

 

Springside

 

1

John Hyndman

45

 

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

45

Do

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary Morrison

 

40

FS

N

 

 

 

 

Hugh Cameron

13

 

MS

N

 

Lawwoodhead

 

1

Alexander Smilie

30

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean Smilie

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary Mackay

 

15

FS

Y

 

 

 

 

Bridget McIntyre

 

25

FS

 

I

Total in Page 1

1U

4

 

 

9

15

 

 

Page 2

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Holmfoot

 

1

James Motion

30

 

Road Contractor

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret Motion

 

30

 

N

 

 

 

 

John Motion

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

6

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James do

1

 

 

Y

 

Do

 

1

James Scott

30

 

Ag Lab

 

I

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

30

 

 

I

 

 

 

Andrew do

15

 

 

 

I

 

 

 

Isabella do

 

12

 

 

I

 

 

 

Christopher do

9

 

 

 

I

 

 

 

Eliza do

 

7

 

 

I

 

 

 

Ann do

 

4

 

 

I

 

 

 

Robert do

2

 

 

Y

 

Do

 

1

James McCormick

45

 

Gardener

 

I

 

 

 

Margaret McCorm(ick)

 

40

 

 

I

 

 

 

Mary McCormick

 

15

 

 

I

 

 

 

James do

11

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Agnes do

 

6

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Sophia do

 

3

 

Y

 

Corsehouse

 

1

William McCouchie

35

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

 

 

Anne do

 

45

 

N

 

 

 

 

Margaret do

 

20

 

N

 

Do

 

1

Robert Chalmers

75

 

Dependent on friends

Y

 

Total in Page 2

 

5

 

11

13

 

 

 

Page 3

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Starlie

 

1

William Kerr

50

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Janet Kerr

 

40

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Janet Kerr

 

14

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret do

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Agnes do

 

8

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James do

5

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William do

3

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert do

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John Dobson

14

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth Glassford

 

17

 

Y

 

Crosbie Mains

 

1

James Caldwell

15

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Janet do

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Janet Gibson

 

6

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert Steel

25

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

 

 

John Lusk

15

 

Do

Y

 

Do

 

1

Mary Mulhanch

 

40

Mendicant Not Pare

N

 

 

 

 

Ann do

 

6

 

N

 

Crosbie Hall

 

1

John Alexander

40

 

Forrester

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret Alexander

 

40

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hugh Alexander

20

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Janet do

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret do

 

13

 

Y

 

Total in page 3

 

4

 

10

14

 

 

 

Page 4

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Dykes

 

1

Robert Weir

30

 

Shepherd

N

 

 

 

 

Helen do

 

25

 

N

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

11

 

N

 

 

 

 

William do

9

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

John do

7

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

Isabella do

 

5

 

N

 

 

 

 

Hugh do

3

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

Adam do

2

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

Robina do

 

6 wks

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William Steel

55

 

Ind

N

 

 

 

 

Peter Donglay

18

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

 

 

Catherine Smilie

 

15

Do

N

 

 

 

 

Helen Wilson

 

4

 

N

 

Do

 

1

John White

30

 

Flax dresser

N

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

25

 

N

 

 

 

 

Margt do

 

7

 

N

 

Woodhead

 

1

Robert Montgomery

50

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary Montgomery

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas Montgomery

20

 

Mason J

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert do

15

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret do

 

5

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William do

3

 

 

Y

 

Total in Page 4

 

3

 

12

11

 

 

 

Page 5

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Bawlie

 

1

William Baillie

60

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret Baillie

 

55

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert Baillie

30

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann do

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John Baillie

60

 

Wright J

Y

 

 

 

 

John McKechan

25

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert Stewart

15

 

Do

Y

 

 

 

 

Catherine Baillie

 

15

Do

Y

 

 

 

 

Flora McKillop

 

15

Do

Y

 

Glenton Cottage

 

1

James Smilie

30

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Christian Smilie

 

22

 

N

 

 

 

 

Margaret Smilie

 

4 mos

 

Y

 

Gill

 

1

Thomas Smilie

60

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Barbara do

 

60

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William do

25

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John Fleck

15

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert Smith

10

 

Do

Y

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth McConchie

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John Skeoch

20

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean  Skeoch

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas Skeoch

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret do

 

4 mos

 

Y

 

Total in Page 5

 

3

 

12

11

 

 

 

Page 6

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Blackshaw

 

1

William Boyd

35

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Barbara Boyd

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margt Boyd

 

70

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Rachel Gemmil

 

5

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert Lamond

20

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary McLachie

 

15

Do

Y

 

Faulds

 

1

John Wilson

35

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann Wilson

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean Wilson

 

6

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann do

 

2

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John Finnie

15

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

 

 

Christian Gallreath

 

15

Do

N

 

Southannan

 

1

William Miller

35

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann Miller

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann Miller

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert do

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George do

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret do

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Janet do

 

2

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John Young

25

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

 

 

Hugh Riggs

15

 

Do

Y

 

 

 

 

Margt Ban

 

25

Do

Y

 

 

 

 

Margt McAlister

 

20

Do

N

 

Total in Page 6

 

3

 

9

14

 

 

 

Page 7

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Underbank

1u

1

Daniel Cameron

50

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Catherine Cameron

36

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

Margt do

 

8

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann do

 

6

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Marion do

 

3

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John Fisher

20

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

 

 

Margt do

 

18

Do

N

 

 

 

 

Mary Thomson

 

25

Do

N

 

 

 

 

Catherine Fisher

2 mos

 

 

Y

 

Southan Mains

 

1

John Hendry

30

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Janet do

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hugh Tyre

20

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

 

 

John Smith

25

 

Do

N

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth Mackie

 

20

Do

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean Fyfe

 

10

Do

Y

 

 

 

 

Grace do

 

4

Do

Y

 

Biglees

 

1

Robert Barbour

39

 

Farmer

N

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth Barbour

 

36

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret Barbour

 

2

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William do

5mo

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William Hunter

25

 

Ag Lab

 

I

 

 

 

Dugald Thomson

13

 

Do

N

 

 

 

 

Margt Galreath

 

20

Do

N

 

Total in Page 7

1u

3

 

10

15

 

 

 

Page 8

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Glenside

 

1

John McCallum

30

 

Farmer

N

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John do

4

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Francis do

3

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Alexander do

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John do

70

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

William Clark

29

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

 

 

Jean Miller

 

26

Do

Y

 

N Kilusken

 

1

Duncan Cook

40

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

 

 

Catherine Cook

 

35

 

N

 

 

 

 

Catherine Cook

 

11

 

N

 

 

 

 

Niel do

10

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Duncan do

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Barbara do

 

5

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John do

3

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Marion do

 

1

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary Lusk

 

16

 

N

 

Lady bog

 

1

Archibald Tayler

26

 

Gamekeeper

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret do

 

28

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret do

 

1

 

Y

 

Do

1u

1

Francis Gordon

20

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

1u

 

Mary Gordon

 

20

 

N

 

 

1u

 

Margt do

 

1

 

N

 

Do

1u

1

Ann Murphy

 

40

Poultry Dealer

N

 

Total in Page 8

5u

5

 

12

12

 

 

 

Page 9

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

N Kilrusken

 

1

Thomas Barbour

45

 

Farmer

N

 

 

 

 

Elizth do

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Agnes do

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William do

15

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Daniel do

14

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

7

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas do

5

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

3

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John do

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Daniel Fisher

25

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

 

 

Thomas McKay

15

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

Christian Cork

 

25

 

N

 

Do

 

1

Francis Futlin

25

 

Mendic No Paroch

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Francis do

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James do

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James Hunter

10

 

Do

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert Andrew

5

 

Do

Y

 

Do

 

1

NK

00

 

Tinker

 

 

 

 

 

NK

00

 

Do

 

 

 

 

 

NK

 

00

Do

 

 

 

 

 

NK

 

00

Do

 

 

 

 

 

NK

 

00

Do

 

 

Total in Page 9

 

3

 

14

10

 

 

 

Page 10

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

S Kilrusken

 

1

John Caldwell

60

 

Farmer

N

 

 

 

 

Margaret do

 

35

 

N

 

 

 

 

John do

30

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

Martha do

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Isabella do

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mrs Caldwell

 

60

 

N

 

 

 

 

Daniel McAuburn

20

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

 

 

James Baillie

20

 

Do

N

 

 

 

 

John Bryan

20

 

(“Lodger” lined out)

Y

 

 

 

 

John Caldwell

3

 

 

Y

 

Old Bushglen

1u

1

Alexander Whiteford

35

 

Thatcher

N

 

 

 

 

Christian do

 

30

 

N

 

 

 

 

John do

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Alexander do

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret do

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert do

2

 

 

Y

 

Bushglen

 

1

Janet Wilson

 

25

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Margt do

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Janet Farey

 

60

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Archibald Barbour

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William Gibson

25

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

 

 

Archd McFee

20

 

Do

N

 

 

 

 

David McLatchie

13

 

Do

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean Carruthers

 

15

 

N

 

Total in Page 10

1u

3

 

14

10

 

 

 

Page 11

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Fencefoot

 

1

John Dickie

65

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean Dickie

 

45

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann Dickie

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James do

20

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John do

20

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

14

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Janet do

 

9

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Daniel do

6

 

 

Y

 

Milstoneford

 

1

Humphrey Barbour

45

 

Tilemaker

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary Barlow

 

40

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert Barbour

15

 

Do

Y

 

 

 

 

William do

15

 

Do

Y

 

 

 

 

John do

13

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

11

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas do

8

 

 

Y